How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2447
Experience:  Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney
16911602
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband has law suit pending there no minor kids,i have power of attorney.when this cas

Customer Question

my husband has law suit pending there no minor kids,i have power of attorney.when this case is settle what is obligation to the kids, he has no will like all the kids &he talked about his wishes thanks PAT
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 5 years ago.

Attorney 1 :

Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer! I am preparing your response. Please remain online for a few moments, so you can get your answer right away.

Attorney 1 :

So that I understand, please let me know the nature of the lawsuit. Sounds like maybe a divorce?

Attorney 1 :

Also, for whom do you have power of attorney, and to what extent.

Attorney 1 :

You also refer to your husband not having a wil and talking about his wishes. I am unclear as to whether you are asking who gets what if he passes without a will?

Attorney 1 :

Please let me know the answers to these questions, as soon as you are able, so that I can provide you with a helpful response.

Attorney 1 :

Thanks.

JACUSTOMER-6l02fuvv- :

no divorce still happily married. He told me his wishes, all his married he is a grandfather, his don't come around He back in the hospital they come around munch

Attorney 1 :

Thank you for the information. Power of attorney expires upon the death of a person. It does not allow for distribution of property after the person passes. Persons wishing to leave specific property to specific people need to have a will.

Attorney 1 and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
there is no mending divorce, yes i have the power of atty. full extent.who gets what when he passes on. medcial law suit error cause him to get stroke his entire (L) side.
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 5 years ago.
You can find the order of distribution at:

http://livingtrustnetwork.com/estate-planning-center/applicable-state-laws/intestate-succession/tennessee-intestacy-laws.html

Related Family Law Questions