How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6002
Experience:  JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
5930486
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im in a hell of a mess. My husband had planned to leave me

Resolved Question:

I'm in a hell of a mess. My husband had planned to leave me for 2 years (he wrote this on Match.com) so in the process, he spent all of our money, racked up thousands of dollars of debt, obtained and furnished an apt. before he moved out of the apt. we shared. He's a Certified Financial Planner with family to help him with money also. My family does not have money, my grandmother gave me $174,000 in an inheritance and I stupidly let my husband "manage" that money for me. He was supposed to put it into my name only at UBS, where he worked at the time, but he put it into BOTH of our names. I told him to put it into a risk-free fund to be there for any children we have and/or a home we may buy in the future. He didn't do that...he put it into risky funds, played the market with it, and lost it all. Once in a while he would bring paperwork for me to sign, but I was always so busy with the new baby or he'd brush it off as "nothing" just something you need to sign "quarterly" and I would sign. Obviously, he was having me sign it away or to him or god knows what else.
Does the fact that i wasn't explained what I was signing explained to me or that I trusted my husband/financial advisor any way to recover my money?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

I think your description of your problem is quite accurate. The first things you must do, and please please please believe me on this--is to hire a lawyer. You cannot do this alone.

dkennedy :

Your lawyer must immediately file for divorce if your husband has not done so. But, a divorce must be opened ASAP! Then, your lawyer needs to file for an Emergency Injunction to Freeze all Marital Assets. Then, he or she (your lawyer) must get a complete accounting of all the financial dealings that he has engaged in during your entire marriage. I have the feeling this money is not gone, but rather hidden in accounts, perhaps even offshore. Get a lawyer that has experience in digging up these assets. There are also private companies that specialize in finding these things for people who are getting divorced. But, you find out what he has! I have a feeling he's loaded and with your money.

dkennedy :

Wait to report him to the Board. You might have lots more to report than you have now.

Customer:

Oh, he filed for divorce all right...we've been going at it since early august...and a hell of a custody battle too!

Customer:

I already saw a $50,000 that was opened without my knowledge and think his father and sister are hiding money for him. He just started working for his father so his daddy can pay him anything he wants and is claiming that he only makes $3,000 a mo!!! HA!

Customer:

do you think the board will help me?

dkennedy :

Well then, you get your attorney on the freezing the assets thing, and also getting into what he has done with the money. This is not a regular divorce where one lawyer sends a list of questions to the other guy. This involves an in depth investigation into these matters. He could have a million dollars hidden. It might also be helpful to take sworn depositions of the father and sister and ask them about their finances. You can do it in a civil matter like this! Oh, I wish I was there to work with your attorney!! We could kick his lying A**!!

dkennedy :

Sorry, I've had a trying day, and anxious for a fight!! lol

Customer:

Where are you?

Customer:

The judge froze the assets...then, the next day he asked me (my husband) if he could liquidate everything because of the market. I said, "NO"...he did it anyway. Something that my first attorney didn't do anything about yet.

dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6002
Experience: JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
dkennedy and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

I am in the Midwest. The cold, yukky midwest. Anyway, when it is discovered how much he took, he can be ordered to pay you back. Why in the world, would the judge ask that assets be liquidated before you even know what he has and what he took?

You know what Bette Davis said, "Fasten your seat belt. It's going to be a bumpy ride."

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, no...sorry, I meant that MY HUSBAND asked ME if he could liquidate the assets and I said No. He did it anyway. The $80,000 in the acct. turned into $35,000 (after fees, taxes, penalties, etc... were paid) and he gave me half. So I wound up with $17,500. He claims that he had a "fudiciary duty" as my financial advisor to do this. I don't know if the board will see it that way.

 

 

Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

I don't know much about the regulations of the board, but I do know that as your spouse, I think that might even be some sort of conflict of interest to be your "financial adviser" when, ostensibly, he could be managing you out of your spousal share of the property.

I do think you have an excellent case for him to be sanctioned by the court for disposing of assets in that way. The only think I would caution you is that the board might not be inclined to investigate this as they normally would because it is in the middle of an ugly divorce. They usually want to stay out of matters like that.

I think you have a good chance at "getting him" in the divorce. and then when you have it all down in documents and court orders, you could send the whole thing to the board. I would be reluctant to advise you to do it now.

But discuss it with your own attorney of course.

dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6002
Experience: JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
dkennedy and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney