How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
7887522
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my wife has 100 grand in student loans and I have paid back

Customer Question

If my wife has 100 grand in student loans and I have paid back 15,000 over the course of a year and she is still unemployed and never used her degree to profit, under divorce settlement can I obtain this money back?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 2 years ago.

LADY LAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you today.

LADY LAWYER :

Yes, it is possible, but not probable. If you were married when you paid down this debt for her, the court will likely view it as a gift. When you divorce, you can at least seek to have her be responsible for this debt herself and not have it considered community debt.

LADY LAWYER :

I wouldn't be so concerned about the 15K that you paid as I would getting the court to assign the rest of this debt solely to her.

Customer:

Why would the rest of the dept be my obligation?

LADY LAWYER :

Did she get acquire this debt before or after you were married?

Customer:

All under her name, private student loans, mostly before marriage. ~10,000 afterwards

LADY LAWYER :

When dividing the marital estate, most states require that the courts consider the parties' debts as well as their assets. In states which recognize the concept of marital and separate property, the courts generally recognize by analogy the concept of marital and separate debts. Marital debts are those incurred for a valid marital purpose; separate debts are those incurred for a nonmarital purpose. A marital purpose is ordinarily one which benefits both parties.

Customer:

And, to clarify, I the money was taken out of a joint bank account that she did not contribute to.

LADY LAWYER :

Like other marital debts, the classification of a student loan depends upon the purpose for which it was incurred. When the purpose of the loan was to pay the costs of attaining a specific degree, a large majority of states hold that the degree is not marital property. Since the purpose of the loan was to obtain something which was not marital property, one court reasoned that the loan is a separate debt of the student spouse.

LADY LAWYER :

A joint account, by definition, means it is co-owned by both parties. It does not matter that she did not contribute to it.

LADY LAWYER :

The 10K she took out during the marriage may be considered martial debt. BUT, you could receive an offset against it for the 15K you have already paid.

LADY LAWYER :

The court would be much more willing to do something like that than just give you the 15K back.

LADY LAWYER :

The good news is that she sounds like she has a good education and the court will require her to go out and get a job rather than just collect spousal support.

Customer:

Is there a public record or local free resource in ones district that could show precedent of such a case?

LADY LAWYER :

I use paid sites like Lexis and Westlaw, but you may find something on Findlaw.com.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX that.

LADY LAWYER :

Like I said though, student loans are generally considered the obligation of the spouse that took them out. Sometimes, if the debt was acquired during the marriage, the court can consider that marital debt. But since you have already paid 15K and she took out 10K, you may get a set off of 10K here.

LADY LAWYER :

This is conisdering the court would say that you would have owed 5K of the 10K in det your wife took out while you were married. Since you paid 15K, you actually overpaid by 10K here.

LADY LAWYER :

So when the court lines up all the marital debt and assets, they may take 10K of the amount you would owe toward those debts right off the top.

LADY LAWYER :

Does that make sense?

LADY LAWYER :

This would be the best argument to present to the court.

Customer:

Well, If you are saying it is irrelevant that all dept are in HER name after the marriage, and she took out 10K after we married, she would own 1/2 and I own 1/2, since I paid 1/2 of the 10K +10K I May be able to have the 10K offset the marital dept assets?

LADY LAWYER :

Yes, that is what I am saying. And that is ONLY if the court views the 10K as marital debt. They may consider it separate debt and then you would not have to worry about it.

LADY LAWYER :

Your argument against making ALL of her student loan debt marital property is that you received NO benefit from it at all. For instance, she acquired all this debt and never worked in the field in which she received the degree. Thus, she never used this degree to contribute to the marital relationship.

LADY LAWYER :

No benefit to you = Her separate debt

Customer:

"Separate dept - not worry about it"- does this mean I would get the 15K offset the dept asset, or I will receive nothing in this ruling?

Customer:

ok

Customer:

Better understood.

LADY LAWYER :

Yes, it means you could ask for the 15K to be offset.

Customer:

one last question, if all dept was before marriage, is this all seperate dept and would it all be offset under this ruling?

LADY LAWYER :

Yes.

LADY LAWYER :

After we are through here, check out this website. It should give you a little more info on NC law in this area. It also has some case law in there, and even though it is from other states, NC frames the student loan debt this way as well: http://ricefamilylaw.com/blog/2010/12/27/how-to-handle-student-loan-debt/

LADY LAWYER :

If you have any more questions, I am happy to answer them! If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated and it will cost you nothing further to do. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

Customer:

Allright. Thank you very much.

LADY LAWYER :

I am happy to keep helping you with this issue if you need it, of course. If you would just please accept my answer before 12 EST (in 2 minutes) it would give me credit for this month and would help me out. Thanks :)

LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Family Law Attorney
LADY LAWYER and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney