How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 99429
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

supervised visitation for two children not involved in sex

Customer Question

supervised visitation for two children not involved in sex abuse case.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Can you please give me a little background on the matter? Who are the parties? What happened so far to get to this point?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the children are 4 10 and11 years old two ofn with are my natural children. Have been accused of sex abuse against 13 yr old step daughter. MATTER IS STILL IN COURT AND NOT RESOLVED.
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Thank you. Have you actually file a motion for said visitation at this time, or are you asking what chance you have if you do file and/or how to file said motion?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes have had lawyer file motion for supervised visitation or phone call been refused not even allowed to send daughters birthday presents or christmas presents
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Hello and sorry for the wait - I was offline when you responded.

The chances are good that your motion would be approved, although I cannot speak for the Judge. Since the accusation has not been proven, the Court is likely to allow supervised, no overnight visitation - however the final decision is up to the Judge.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you seek clarification or more information, I encourage you to use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction! Really! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.

Related Family Law Questions