How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29113
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been separated from my wife in N.C. for 4 years. She

Resolved Question:

I have been separated from my wife in N.C. for 4 years. She wanted her name off the house so only my name is XXXXX XXXXX mortgage. After getting bills from her using my credit cards and getting into financial difficulty over all this, I tried working with the bank to keep my house. They won't call me back. They refused payments. Now they want $8000 in 2 weeks and to raise my mortgage payments for me to keep the house. I can't do that, so I am giving up the house. They won't tell me how long I have until foreclosure. In the meantime, I want to divorce my wife, but found out that her name is XXXXX XXXXX the deed. I didn't even realize this when I refinanced the house with only my name years ago. How do I get a divorce and should I just walk away from the house? I can't sue my wife when she has no money. She took everything I had and I have lost all my good credit. I just want a divorce and to be clear of the house.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 2 years ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.

RayAnswers :

You certainly should consider filing for divorce here.You could at least end the credit card issues here.I think you may well have to do a walk away on the house.The title here prevents you from a deed in lieu or short sale if the ex will not cooperate.

RayAnswers :

You may be looking at bankruptcy here for yourself to discharge all the debts.If they foreclose here they may pursue you for any deficiency .So bankruptcy would then be that remedy.

RayAnswers :

This is a tough situation with not a lot of options if the ex will not cooperate.You could seek to have court award you the house in the divorce but it my too late to save it.If you have to let it go into foreclosure here a bankruptcy might allow you to live in it for a couple of years rent free.

RayAnswers :

You are going to need a local lawyer here to start with a divorce and possibly bankruptcy if you cannot resolve the house with the ex.

RayAnswers :

To me starting with the divorce seem to be a good place to start.

RayAnswers :

Lawyer for you here

RayAnswers :

Lawyer Referral Directory


Back to map


North Carolina


 










Mecklenburg County Bar Association LRS
Charlotte, NC

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Mecklenburg




Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral



 


North Carolina Bar Association
Cary, NC

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Toll free:(NNN) NNN-NNNN(IN-STATE ONLY)
Counties Served: Statewide

RayAnswers :

Thanks for letting me help you.Hoe you have a great halloween.

RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29113
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney