How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33166
Experience:  JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father appointed me Durable Power of Attorney years ago. Now, at 90, he is now experien

Resolved Question:

My father appointed me Durable Power of Attorney years ago. Now, at 90, he is now experiencing frequent periods of confusion. What steps do I need to take to make sure he doesn't make any unsound decisions that would affect his estate. Does he need to be formally identifed (by whom) that he is incpompetent?

What's to keep him from getting on the phone and making "commitments"? When I find out about new directives, can I overrule them with the Durable POA?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome,

Does the POA indicate that it becomes effective once he is found incompetent?

Does it provide any guidance as to how incompetency is declared, such as by a specific health care provider?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

There is nothing in the document - that I can see - that indicates when or how incompetency is declared.

Here's the beginning of the doc:


General Durable Present Power of Attorney for John Doe (fictitious name).


I, John Doe, of the Town of South Kingstown, County of Washington, and State of Rhode Island hereby revoking all powers of attorney previously granted by me except (i) any power to deal on my behalf with the Internal Revenue Service granted by me using Form-2848 and (ii) any power to make health care devisions on my behalf, do hereby nominate my daughter, Donna Doe (fictitious name), of .... Connecticut, to be my true and lawful attorney, to exercise general control and supervision overall my property, whether presently owned by me or hereafter acquired by me, wheresoever located, with power:


.... to cash...., withdraw any or all money, to transfer property, to invest, .... (freedom to make any kind of finacial transaction)


... "to consult and employ legal counsel, investment counsel and custodial services;"


"to change my domicile whenever in my attorney's judgment such change shall be advisable for my physical well-being or for conservation of my financial resources;"


"to do anything and everything incidental or in any way conncected with the management of my property amd the conduct of ,y affairs and to do and perform each and every act which, in my attorney's judgment, shall be necessary or advisable to do in conncection with the foregoing as fully as I might or could do if personally present;"




"I hereby ratify and confirm all that my said attorney shall lawfully do or cause to be done by virtue hereof.


This power of attorney shall remain in effect notwithstanding any subsequent incompetency or disability on my part pursuant to R.I.G.L. 34-22-6.1.


In witness whereof, I have hereunto set my hand this 25th day of August, 2001.




The document is then notarized by his previous attorney (now deceased).


I think the intention of this Durable POA was to allow me to make decisions without the authority having to be verified at some point in time.


I have a warranty deed to his house in RI, which he holds in a living trust (?) until his death. He has started talking about leaving his property to his old high school to be used like a scholarship - yet he talks about keeping the property for me to use as well as my daughter. He's called the high school and someone is supposed to come and talk to him about the details. This is not a wise decision and I don't intend to undo the existing paperwork which would serve to create a huge capital gain.


He's also talking about flying to his home in FL and having a car salesman get him a car that he can use down there. I've witnessed him becoming confused with his whereabouts when he's within 1/2 mile of his home. His judgment is definitely impaired.


How can I ensure that he's not making foolish decisions? At times, he can be fully engaged and can think and talk logically and rationally. Short of eliminating his access to the outside world, I don't know how I can prevent him from inacting something of which I wouldn't approve. Where does the liability end?


I live in CT and he's in RI - and having him move in with me is not a possibility. I suspect he should consider moving to an assisted living / dementia community.


Thank you for your help.




P.S. Within the last few years, Dad went to a new attorney and had a medical POA created - though I don't have a copy - that appointed me his medical POA.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.



I'm calling it a night. If you could get back to me within the next day or so - with a start of what I need to do, I'd appreciate it.


Thanks, again.



Expert:  Tina replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information Donna.

What I would do in this situation is draft a letter to the entities with whom he does business along with a copy of the POA. The letter should indicate that you are acting on his behalf from this point forward and you should be contacted with regard to any decisions involving his assets.

It does not appear this POA is contingent on him being declared incompetent, but is already in effect and the best you can do normally is to alert those with whom he does business that he has periods of incompetency and you should be contacted with regard to transactions involving his property or other assets.

It is likely he will need to be supervised by someone either at home or in a facility in the near future.

I hope you found my answer helpful; please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33166
Experience: JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
Tina and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Previous | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL

Meet The Experts:

  • Ely


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • LawTalk's Avatar


    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
  • P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons


    Satisfied Customers:

    16 yrs. of experience including family law.
  • Barrister's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney with 15 years experience
  • AttorneyTom's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers: