Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

CAN A JUDGE OVERTURN A DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7355
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

CAN A JUDGE OVERTURN A DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY?

Submitted: 552 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 552 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello,

Can you please tell me what this is for?

Customer replied 552 days and 9 hours ago.

conservator over mother

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 552 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you.

If so, then the general answer is yes. A POA is granted by the individual to a POA Agent so that the Agent can act on behalf of the individual. The POA is wholly voluntary and can be redacted by the individual; or overturned by a Court if the Court is petitioned for Guardianship by an interested third party, provide that the interested party that seeks Guardianship proves that them being appointed is in the Best Interest of the Child.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you until you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you desire clarification.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 7355
Answered: 10/8/2011

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
63 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC