How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David L Your Own Question

David L
David L, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3171
Experience:  Practicing family law attorney in multiple jurisdictions
11661736
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
David L is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a divorce agreement under duress, I was suffering

Customer Question

I signed a divorce agreement under duress, I was suffering from severe depression at the time. I plan to keep my end of the bargain, as in the payoff to my spouse for half of our property. However, our agreement does not state that it must be paid in one lump which he is asking for. I feel that it would be fair to make three equal payments with a promissory note. Is there a clause regarding signing under duress/stress in Maryland? Our settlement papers had a mention of it as not being under duress and not charging abandonment but it kind of seems reduntant if you are under duress to sign a paper saying you are not. Got any advise for me? Thank you!
Ina Colfelt
Westminster, Maryland
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  David L replied 2 years ago.
Hi. As a general statement and legal concept, it's pretty hard to come back later and claim duress. If the legal system routinely allowed this defense, most contracts would end up not being enforced. Having said that, if your divorce is not yet final, you may have a chance to get out of that agreement before the final decree is entered. Regarding the payment stream, if the document doesn't address how it is to be paid, I think it's more than fair to offer alternatives to a lump sum. Chances are, if you went back to court to fight over the method of payment, the court would give you a reasonable amount of time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just please clarify that since the paperwork says that at the time of Absolute Divorce, the two shall agree on the value of the home (we have) and I shall pay him one half of that. It does NOT say one lump sum or spell it out at all, not sure if he left it deliberately vague, why would his lawyer do that, I wonder. Would you advise that if he insist on a lump sum that I can fight it and ask the court to spare me from a huge financial hardship? Thank you!
Expert:  David L replied 2 years ago.
It seems odd that the payment terms wouldn't have been specifically addressed within the agreement. You might raise that issue now and not agree to final divorce until it is incorporated into the terms, to avoid problems later.
David L, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3171
Experience: Practicing family law attorney in multiple jurisdictions
David L and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, I think I will take your suggestion and not agree to final divorce until it is incorporated into the terms. Thanks again, very useful information.

 

Ina

Expert:  David L replied 2 years ago.
You bet. Good luck. That's a huge potential hardship on you that you should resolve before final decree.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney