How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FLACORPLAWYER Your Own Question

FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4618
Experience:  23 Years as attorney, licensed NY and FL. Former US ATTY.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FLACORPLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a very defiant, estranged son who is middle aged.

Resolved Question:

We have a very defiant, estranged son who is middle aged. He has tumultuous relationships with everyone except his CURRENT girlfriend. My spouse and I have done everything that we can think of doing to help our situation and help our son. We have seen professionals for years. We have seen the clergy. We apologize for whatever our son says we did and we write letters of apologies to his girlfriend that he dictates. She refuses to open our letters. Our son is our only child. We are wealthy and we fear that when either my spouse or I decease that our son will be there to DEMAND his inheritance. He used this approach when his grandparents passed away. My spouse and I have no other family than each other. Therefore, one of us will have our hands full with our son when the other of us is not here. We do not want to leave anything to our son as he spends way beyond his means and we will not enable this behavior. Should he be notified in advance of our passing that he is out of the will or what do you recommend for our situation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FLACORPLAWYER replied 2 years ago.
You write apology letters to his girlfriend that he dictates? After 23 years in the practice of law, I can now say that I have heard EVERYTHING. Hire a law firm that does only wills and trusts. You can disown him in your will but it must be done properly. You may also wish to consider putting some money in a trust for him when you die, to be administered by a trustee who will only allow the money to be spent in a conservative manner. I have always been an advocate of telling people exactly what is in the will before you die. However, if there may be a violent reaction you may wish to reconsider this idea. Good luck to you. Let me know if I have not answered all of your questions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You have answered most of the question, but how does the survivor of us handle him alone when he finds out that he is not getting what he will think is his share of the first passing parent? He will demand a large amount and we know he will give the survivor a hard time about a trustee. If there is no reasonable answer to this question then so be it.
Expert:  FLACORPLAWYER replied 2 years ago.
You are going to have to learn how to stand up to this person, or ignore him. Remember when only one of you dies, the answer is simple. The entire estate went to the surviving spouse, there is no inheritance now. This argues in favor of telling him NOW that you both have disinherited him. You can both face the music together, and present a united front. Maybe it will cause him to treat you better.
FLACORPLAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4618
Experience: 23 Years as attorney, licensed NY and FL. Former US ATTY.
FLACORPLAWYER and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney