How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator
18539850
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Exs phone talking about marijuana enough to refile

Resolved Question:

My son was with me the majority of the time until Sept of last year on which we agreed that mother have him M-F and I have him F-M. He is also court ordered to be in therapy with a therapist that his mom & I chose. Since the court date in Sept my son has not seen the therapist despite all my efforts. Since the schedule changed last year my son had been sent to the principals office 15+ times &sent home from school almost as many. His mother is to be discussing everything with me but she never lets me know ANYTHING that is going on at school and I have emails showing my attempts to be more involved with the school and addressing these problems. His previous year(with me) he had not got in any trouble & they had no concerns about him. At the end of the year I was informed my son was not going to be allowed to go on to the 1st grade. This weekend my son came home and I went through his backpack, his weekly folder w/announcements & newsletters etc has not been signed or looked at in 4 weeks. BM has asked me multiple times for her child support early and for extra money so she could pay for the afterschool care for which i gave her the money. In his backpack it had last months bill and this months bill of childcare that has not been paid and both are now late so the school will not watch him. She also hasnt paid his school fees that were due 8/15 for which there was bill for that had been in there for weeks. There was also multiple fliers for school events, his weekly homework due thursday that was not finished, his reading work not even started, a slip for parent teacher conferences signup due last week as well as a field trip permission slip & appx 20 graded school papers. This is a common problem. My son also had an old cell phone of his moms that she gave him. He was taking pictures on it & showing me when he showed me a pic his mom had taken at a bar. I was concerned about the content on the phone and looked through it. There are multiple messages on the phone talking about Marijuana. One message BM asked my sons baby sitter if she could get some weed from her when she picked up my son (she is the one who is to be watching my son)and other messages from friends about buying/selling weed while my son was with her. I am very concerned about my son & am wondering if this is enough to file for a change in custody for my son.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed family law attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

 

  1. Why did you agree to the custodial change last year?
  2. How was that accomplished, by a written agreement between the two of you or was the court involved?

 

 

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

BM signed over custody of child to me in notarized agreement in 2006 when he was with me fulltime. apx a yr later she wanted to get involved but was not taking child on agreed times, when i filed to only put our agreement in writing she ambushed my wife who was watching my son outside my house, took the child and kept him saying she was fighting for full custody. At time i did not have my drivers license and my wife was taking care of dr's etc and was watching my son and the judge wanted to give my sons mom a chance. He was with me majority time still. Since then her husband has been arrested for DV, he has been physically abusive towards my son, his mom, and has put his hands on me. I have filed multiple emergency hearings and a social worker said that she believed i was coaching my son to say things(not true at all, this is why he is ordered to see a therapist). The last CFI wanted a schedule that rotates 4 days there, 3 days here, every 4th week 4 days here. Also wanted her and i to do both individual conseling & family counseling, parenting coordinator(all which i have to pay for). She lives in another town so it is not possible for me to take him to school in his town from my house so we decided that for my 3 days it would be on the weekend. put in there child support, taxes, and that he will continue in therapy and had it notarized and i expressed my concern to her.We turned in our agreement before the court date at which the judge granted it & told her she was giving her a chance and not to mess it up and i honestly hoped that this wouldnt happen. Dont really want to be fighting with her again but this is just not ok!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

And thank you!

 

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Please understand that no attorney can guarantee you what is "enough" to get custody changed. However, we can provide some guidance as to what might be sufficient. As to that...

 

I would suggest that you have enough here to warrant a change in the custodial arrangement. As you may know, a change in the custodial arrangement is typically based on a substantial change in circumstances. Here you have some serious issues with the mother. The mother has failed or refused to facilitate the child's therapy. The mother has demonstrated that she is unable or unwilling to help the child with school. Perhaps most disturbing, there is evidence that she is using illegal drugs.

 

I would suggest that this evidence is sufficient to get a judge to change the custodial arrangement.

 

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

 

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click ACCEPT. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator
Joseph and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
Family Lawyer
7279 Satisfied Customers
I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator