How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29519
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In my divorce preceedings, I have filed the petition, we have

Resolved Question:

In my divorce preceedings, I have filed the petition, we have heard a motion for change of venue and the judge declined it, we have heard the motion for temporary dividion of assets and liabilities, a restraining order and as far as I can see the only thing left outstanding is the judge to rule on money my husband took from me.

My question is once that is heard I know we have to have a dissolution settelment conferene and then can schedule the final hearing. What information will I need for the settlement conference and what do I need to do to prepare for the final hearing?

Please note some of my previous questions for a better understanding of the tone of the dissolution.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 2 years ago.

Customer:

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.

Customer:

You have the sequencing down here.You would want to make your own notes about what you want here in terms of financial division.If there is retirement involved here say a 401k or a retirement plan that you are dividing a QDRO will be necessary.I Qualified Domestic Relations Order is an order prepared by a lawyer that specifically sets out what the institution or plan is to pay to each or the parties.

Customer:

You did not raise this in your earlier questions so it may not be an issue.you also indicated after divorce you may need to file bankruptcy.Certainly this is an option and it supercedes any division of assets.Any debt awarded to you may be discharged in bankruptcy and any joint ones here then come back to the ex.It would be a good means here after divorce of wiping your slate clean and allowing you to start your life over.

Customer :

Thank you for the info. Can I file a QDRO since I am a pro se respresentative? If so is there a template form I can use to do so? Settlement conference is essentially to wrap up dissolution details?

Customer:

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.


 



 


­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­---------------------------------------------------------------------


Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.


 

Customer:

You may have more questions here it is not a problem please just ask.

Customer :

It is still my intention to file banruptcy as my husband has incurred 30k in credit card debt and 25k in medical debt and the judge has awarded on the TO a 50/50 split on these.

Customer :

The hold-up on the Bankruptcy is to file after the divorce as it is my understanding it will delay the divorce preceedings. Also we have been back and forth on trying to sell the marital home and my husband has been dragging his feet.

Customer :

Can I file a QDRO since I am a pro se respresentative? If so is there a template form I can use to do so? Settlement conference is essentially to wrap up dissolution details?

Customer:

I think completing the divorce ehre is a good idea and then perhaps Chapter 7 for you.Chapter 7 takes roughly a year to file and complete discharge.If there is a QDRO either other lawyer will have to draft it or you will have to hire it done.It is a specialized thing--lawyers farm these out themselves.It should not cost more than say $500 its fixed fee.Or the other lawyer may agree to draft it.

Customer:

Or you can take a crack at it yourself.Here is a sample one for you.

Customer :

I would like to take a crack at it. Thank you for your assistance! You have been very helpful!

Customer:

Your welcome.I wish you the best.

Customer:

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.


 



 


­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­---------------------------------------------------------------------


Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.


 

Customer :

Is there a statute I should review prior to proposing and filing the order?

RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29519
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 2 years ago.
No you should just talk to other lawyer about drafting it and if you want to take a crack at it you would bring draft or submit it to other lawyer for review.The parties have to agree to it and sing it and judge approves it.
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29519
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 2 years ago.
No you should just talk to other lawyer about drafting it and if you want to take a crack at it you would bring draft or submit it to other lawyer for review.The parties have to agree to it and sign it and judge approves it.
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29519
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney