How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Practicing family law attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is suing me for back child support. My son is 28. There

Resolved Question:

My wife is suing me for back child support. My son is 28. There hasnt been a problem with child support since our divorce in 1984. Now 10 years after my son has turned 18 and the fact that i recieved a large settlement she is going for back child support. Theres no proof i paid, its been 10 years. We always got along through the years. Its a simple case of her seeing and wanting my money. Any way My last answer from you guys boiled down to my word against hers. I can accept that. My attorney tipped me off shes going to do this. She doesnt know i know yet. So Im picturing being served papers in the near future. I have filed for bankruptcy. I filed before any of this happened. I have been on workmans comp for 4 years. My lump sum is the money im suppose to live on. The bankruptcy is to clear back bills so i can afford to live. I have no income at this point So knowing my bankruptcy creditors meeting is coming up is it advisable to not let them serve me till then? or Do I make myself available to be served before the meeting? Statute of limitations in illinois is 20 years in illinois for collection for orders previous to 97. What is the courts expectation for me to prove i paid child support in the state of illinois? Will the court take into account there was no problem for the last 28years and see this action of hers coincides with me recieving alot of money? Also does the bankruptcy have any affect on the situation at all? Do I have to be served in person for her to legally proceed? or can it simply be left with family or mailed to summon me to court
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question and for using JA. Please click accept so I will receive credit from JA for my time.

Bankruptcy does not discharge any liability for child support. Were you paying through the court or directly to her?
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing family law attorney
lwpat and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Directly to her
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
If you were paying directly to her I am not sure how she is going to prove that you did not pay if you claim that you did. Bank records only go back 7 years so neither of you can get anything that old. You have the additional defenses of laches and equitable estoppel. You would have to plead them in your answer to any suit that she might file.
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing family law attorney
lwpat and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have found a court order to pay back support for 5000.00 dollars attached to my divorce records. Its dated 1988 since the statute of limitations in Illinois is 20 years for child support is the court order still valid? I paid my ex directly and we will soon be in court. I understand everything is negotiable in court but pertaining to this court order specifically does the statute of limitations apply to this court order
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
A statute of limitations does not apply to a court order. However, how is she going to prove that you did not pay unless it was to be paid through the court. You still have the defenses of laches, estoppal and waiver that you can plead in your answer so be sure to include them.
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing family law attorney
lwpat and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I see it was to be paid through the court but i paid her directly and there was no further legal action from her from that day till now
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
Then that is why you would use the defenses that I laid out for you. You need to state that action at this late date is prejudicial to you since you relied on her assurances that you had paid all that you owed.
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing family law attorney
lwpat and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am building my case and am preparing to do a background check on my ex wife but looking online the market is diluted with scams. Whats the best service or route to take. Can you recommend a service you would use.

George

Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
For a background check you need to use a local private investigator. That is what I always use. You do not want to use any of the online sites.
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing family law attorney
lwpat and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney