How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22378
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sir or Madam, My wife and I are considering a divorce, we

Resolved Question:

Sir or Madam,

My wife and I are considering a divorce, we have taken some step on that road and I have a question about the process:

We had recently begun discussing a separation agreement to find an amicable way to separate, but my wife has abandoned the negotiations. It is unclear to me what steps I can take to continue the divorce process.

It is my understanding that if I leave the family residence without taking the children with me, I jeopardize my position on child custody. I'm reluctant to do this, since this seems to cause an even greater amount of stress on the children than they will have to undergo anyway. The step of taking the children is also likely to poison the later negotiations.

What other (more gentle) options do I have to force a continuation of the divorce process?

Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Customer:

Hi

Customer:

Unfortunately, you cannot force negoiations. The only thing you can do is file for the Divorce, request temporary use and possession of the home and custody of the children until she agrees to begin negoiations again to get all matters resolved. There is no way you can force her to talk about it or leave the home. But if you file the Divorce, and get the Temporary Use and Possession, then the court can order her to leave- that would cause her to seek legal counsel and then the talks can resume


 

Customer:

 

Customer :

Thank you for the prompt response. If I go ahead and file for the divorce and request the temporary use and possession of the home and custody of the children, I assume that a judge will make a ruling on that request. Is that correct? If so, I assume it is possible for her to make the same request, and the judge can decide either way both on children and use of home. Is that correct?

Customer:

Yes. That is all correct.

Customer:

And it will come down to what the judge feels is in the best interest of the children

Customer :

I am the father, and I assume with two children ages 6 and 10 there is at least a slight bias in favor of the mother. What factors would support me in both those requests or would weigh in a decision?

Customer:

But it is not always a situation where the Mother gets the use and possession or the children. Every case is different. But let's say the Court granted her the use and possession, etc - at least, you would not be considered abandoning your family and could not be used against you in a custody matter

Customer:

Factors would include Does you spouse have some where else to live for the time being? Is living in the same home hostile and unhealthy for the children? Which of you has been the primary care giver for the children. For examply

Customer:

*example

Customer:

Who has taken them to school, prepared meals, etc

Customer:

But those things are always considered even in custody matters. If the duties have been shared, then it comes down to situation where a court may order a temporary arrangement where one parent is in the home one week, and the other the next weel

Customer:

*week

Customer:

until a final resolution of the divorce proceedings.

Customer:

Getting divorced is never easy

Customer:

But the court will always try to make it easier on the children, with as less disruption to their lives as possible

Customer:

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Customer :

ok. You said "Is living in the same home hostile and unhealthy for the children?". Does this mean that it's possible to have filed for divorce and neither has to leave the house? This would negate the need for the one yr separation.

Customer:

No. That is not what I am saying. I am saying that if each of you file for Temp Use and Possession, then a court may say you are there one week and the Mother is there another week. It is still separate and apart for purposes of the one year separation

Customer:

The only thing is the children never leave the home

Customer:

It is an option

Customer:

Under MD law, you have to live separate and apart. That means no cohabitation. But it does not mean you cannot share the home and custody temporarily until those issues are resolved.

Customer:

Each still contributes to the home, the care of the children, etc

Customer :

Ok, got it. Thank you for your comments.

Customer:

You're welcome. I am sorry you are experiencing this. I hope it all works out for you

Customer:
Customer :

Thank you.

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22378
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Samuel,

Another question for you: during our marriage my mother has given me a loan of app. $200k. The money was used as a downpayment for our marital home. My mother has later forgiven the loan, and the loan forgiveness was declared to the IRS as requires as a cash gift to me.

Does this money count as marital property or is it my property? Is this clear cut or ambiguous, and if ambiguous what would the answer depend on.

Thanks so much again!

J
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.

Hi

If it was declared as a cash gift to you, then it would be a gift and as such non marital property. The problem is if it was then comingled into the marital home and not kept separate and apart it would still be considered a marital asset.

For it to be considered a non marital asset, it would have to have been in a separate account and never co mingled into anything jointly held.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
And if money was owned before the marriage and that money gets comingled it remains non-marital? Or does that also become joint?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Any money before the marriage only remains non marital as long as it is never co mingled. If it is invested into a joint marital asset or venture it becomes a marital asset.

So, say for instance, a party owns a home before marriage. Now, they have placed their spouse's name on the deed the property has become co mingled and is considered joint marital property.

Or say a party owns a rental property before marriage and they allow their spouse to place money into remodeling it, and they use the rents to go on a vacation that property is marital

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22378
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Samuel II
Samuel II
Family Lawyer
22378 Satisfied Customers
General practice of law with emphasis in family law.