How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11681
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How is child support and visitation of a non-custodial parent

Resolved Question:

How is child support and visitation of a non-custodial parent that is AWOL dealt with?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 2 years ago.
*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

How is child support and visitation of a non-custodial parent that is AWOL dealt with?Hi, this is treated no differently in the family court that any other deadbeat parent. The custodial parent can and should seek child support orders for ALL of the children. If the noncustodial parent (NCP) doesn't pay it, at least arrears will be accruing and the other parent can hopefully get them satisfied down the road. Visitation is not different either, since payment of child support is not contingent upon visitation, and vice versa. If there is a current visitation order, the custodial parent may want to officially change that since there has been little to no use of same by the NCP, asking that any future visitation, if he should seek it, be decided at that time when it is better determined if he is safe for the children.

I hope this helps clarify for you.

Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely XXXXXXXXXX XXXX abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Feel free to follow up after, if you need clarification. An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again. A BONUS is a wonderful way to tell the expert her time and effort are appreciated. I wish you the best in your future.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I guess I wanted to know about my sons position on the issue... what happens when the child no longer wants the ncp to be a part of his life?
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 2 years ago.
The child does not make the decision on visitation. However, if he is mature enough to articulate his reasons for not wanting to see his parent, and that, long with other circumstances, including any abandonment, bring the Judge to the conclusion that it would be in the child's best interest to not have to visit with his parent, the Judge can terminate any prior visitation order. Let me know if you need further clarification.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

how would this change if the ncp claims he is gonna "try?

Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 2 years ago.
The judge needs to consider everything, but the history is also very important. Does it matter if an NCP wants to try? Possibly, but of course, the issue of visitation wouldn't really be on the board if he didn't at least claim to want to try. But, a "try" sounds very wimpy (excuse the jargon) - a judge could say, "listen buddy, these are your children, a mere try, which implies you are prepared to fail in your efforts, is not in their best interests. They need a parent who WILL be there, without fail, who puts them first, cherishes any time he can get to spend with them, and understands exactly how important they are..." etc. etc. So, if I had a deadbeat who had blown off his children for years, and now out of the blue wants to "try", I would likely ask the judge to deny him, due to the fact that he had previously devastated his children by never being around when he could have been, causing them repeated heartache and pain - and only to allow supervised visitation in originally limited quantities, after he had shown he had stabilized, was not doing drugs (if every he had that problem), had a stable home and a stable job for 1-2 years. Perhaps phone calls and skype at first, then if he shows appropriate lifestyle for 1-2 years, some slowly growing visitation.

In a perfect world, he'd change his life around, gain trust in his kids, and there'd be a terrific father/child/children relationship forever more - for the good of the kids, who we all know do best when they have two loving and stable parents in their lives. But, if he doesn't or can't, I think his involvement can harm more than hurt, particularly if he constantly lets them down, lies or breaks promises to them, etc. It may be that it can damage their self esteem, teach them to not trust (which can lead to future unhappiness and failed relationships later in life), etc., and may not be in their best interest. For this reason, him having to prove himself as having straightened out, may be something a judge would demand he do before giving him visitation.

Good luck, they are lucky to have you!
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11681
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
AlexiaEsq. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!!!!!! I AM GOING TO ACCEPT!!!!!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney