How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11845
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
10805288
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What circumstance, can I get full custody from joint What

Customer Question

What circumstance, can I get full custody from joint?
What convince judge to give me the full custody?
Is more difficult to change joint custody to full custody if child is already 16?
What circumstance child can not make decision even age 18?
What chance do I have increasing child support if child support was not adjustment for ten years?
Judgement of divorce was entered on 2003, healing was over on 2008, both in Brooklyn, child's father moved out from Brooklyn, but he wants to go back to Brooklyn, I want to start in NYC whaere I live. Which court are we going?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 3 years ago.
*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.

Hi you have multiple questions in one post, rather than putting different questions into their own transactional posts. However, I will address them all briefly for you: (please in the future remember that each separate question should typically be put into a new thread/post. However, some of yours are closely related, so perhaps 2 could be put into the same post.)

Question #1: What circumstance, can I get full custody from joint? If and when a judge decides, based on all of the facts, that the child's best interests would be served by changing joint custody in both parents to sole custody in only one parent - he may and will so order it.


Question#2: What convince judge to give me the full custody? It is 100% dependant on facts that show that doing so would be in the child's best interests, and that the status quo of joint custody is no longer in that child's best interest.



Question #3: Is more difficult to change joint custody to full custody if child is already 16? No, not if it is in the child's best interest. A major factor could be if that young person expressed a mature and reasoned desire to have sole custody with you.


Question #4: What circumstance child can not make decision even age 18? At age 18, unless he is incapacitated mentally, as found by a Court, he is legally able to do as he wishes. Under 18, the child's desires will not dictate unless the court finds that his wishes coincided with his best interests. However, more often than not, when an older teen expresses a desire to live with one or the other, a court will accept that as in his best interest, perhaps because to force an older teen to reside with the parent not of his choice, has a tendency to cause acrimony in that household, leading to bad social choices by the teen, runaway situations, etc.


Question #5: What chance do I have increasing child support if child support was not adjustment for ten years? Very good, unless the obligor's income has not increased, or has decreased, through no fault of his own.


Judgement of divorce was entered on 2003, healing was over on 2008, both in Brooklyn, child's father moved out from Brooklyn, but he wants to go back to Brooklyn, I want to start in NYC whaere I live. Which court are we going?The same court you started in, since that is the Order you want changed. You could feasibly ask for a change in venue - to move it, but it may not be granted. But it may!

 

I hope this helps clarify for you.

Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Feel free to follow up after, if you need clarification. An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again. A BONUS is a wonderful way to tell the expert her time and effort are appreciated. I wish you the best in your future.





AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11845
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
AlexiaEsq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
2246 Satisfied Customers
19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.