How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12962
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son was given and order by the mother of his child with her being at a specific addres

Customer Question

my son was given and order by the mother of his child with her being at a specific address for 90 days. I filed for emergency custody on grounds that she was going to leave state. and was denied. I filed at 12:48 this afternoon and she did indeed leave state later that afternoon. did she violate order of protection and did she leave illegaly since papers were filed before she left
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

I am sorry, I am a bit confused with your narrative.

What order of protection?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
she was texting another guy on her phone he took it to get the info so he could file for full custody and wouldnt give it back. she claims he pushed her and was given an order of protection to stay away from mother and child for ninety days . the order stated her address and we were under the impression that she had to stay at that residence until issue was resolved. she fled. after my custody papers were filed.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the clarification:

she was texting another guy on her phone he took it to get the info so he could file for full custody and wouldnt give it back. she claims he pushed her and was given an order of protection to stay away from mother and child for ninety days . the order stated her address and we were under the impression that she had to stay at that residence until issue was resolved. she fled. after my custody papers were filed.


Your Question: my son was given and order by the mother of his child with her being at a specific address for 90 days. I filed for emergency custody on grounds that she was going to leave state. and was denied. I filed at 12:48 this afternoon and she did indeed leave state later that afternoon. did she violate order of protection and did she leave illegaly since papers were filed before she left

Response: No, she did not violate the Order of Protection by leaving the state. The Order of Protection is for her safety. If she decided to leave the premises, she did not break any law. The Order of Protection does not prevent her from moving to a new location. Also, it is not uncommon for people with Order of Protection to change location to hide from their alleged attackers. So, it is reasonable to expect her to say that she moved to prevent your son from locating her because she is afraid of her safety.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
what about leaving after paperwork was filed for custody, she will have to return to appear at hearing?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
I thought you said that your petition was denied?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
my petition was denied for emergency temporary custody. still filed for reg custody
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
what about leaving after paperwork was filed for custody, she will have to return to appear at hearing?

Response: No, unless the Court issues a bench warrant for her appearance.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
in your opinion is that possible for the court to issue appearence?what are the chances of that happening?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

in your opinion is that possible for the court to issue appearence?


Response 1: No, it may not be possible because of the Order of Protection


what are the chances of that happening?


Response 2: Little to zero.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
but the order of protection was against him not me.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
but the order of protection was against him not me.

Response: My answer remains the same. He is your son and if you obtain custody, then it is most likely that she would run into your son.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so i probably won't get custody even if order is lifted and she returns to her own state?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
so i probably won't get custody even if order is lifted and she returns to her own state?

Response: I do not know. It would depend on the evidence presented to the Court.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney