Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I do pay support,it comes directly from my paychecks.Just in

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5341
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

I do pay support,it comes directly from my paychecks.Just in the last few months,it has been showing up in my credit report as late and or not paid.That is impossible,since ive worked for the company for 20 yrs and been paying support for ten.Who is screwing this up?????thanks,Ed.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

Already Tried:
Dispute process on experian.They are leaving it there.

Submitted: 596 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied596 days and 21 hours ago.

Ed, thank you for your question.

Have you contacted the child support agency in charge of the support payments as yet? It appears that the issue may be on their end or it may be that somehow due to paychecks you fell behind (it can happen based on the withholding and the monthly withdrawal, especially since there are typically 13 paychecks for 3 months, not 12, and that may end up skewing the results). That is likely the best place to start from as they would be able to tell you whether or not you are timely with payments, and they are the ones who ultimately report late payments to the credit bureaus. That means that if there is no issue, they will be able to inform the bureaus themselves and clear out your history.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire40817.1852820949

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 5341
Answered: 10/1/2011

Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied596 days and 21 hours ago.

nothing there yet.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied596 days and 21 hours ago.

I am sorry, I do not understand your follow-up comment. Could you explain please?Dimitry Esquire40817.1945951736

 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan