How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I collect back child support in the state of Georgia

Customer Question

How do I collect back child support in the state of Georgia? Both of my children are now over the age of 18. My ex-husband lives in Wisconsin and he owes close to $200,000.00.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.

LawTalk :

Good afternoon from Savannah,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

According to Georgia law, (O.C.G.A. § 9-12-60(d)), for orders issued on or after July 1, 1997 there is no statute of limitations on enforcement. If the installment for child support was due before July 1, 1997, you only had a period of 7 years to sue to enforce that amount.

After the age of 18 the state will no longer assist you in collecting the support. You must file suit against the other parent and obtain a judgment against them. With the judgment you may then go to NY and have it domesticated in the courts there. NY MUST allow you to enforce your judgment in that state. You can then garnish wages, levy on bank accounts as well as attach and sell property and lien real property.

So, to the extent that you were not paid support at anytime after July 1997, you may now file suit---you will certainly get your judgment---and then you may collect from the deadbeat parent in the state they live in.

I wish you the best in 2011.


Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.



Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,



Doug

LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: 30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
LawTalk and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.



If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above. Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He lives in Wisconsin and not New York. He lives with his girlfriend and everything is in her name. She is a veterinarian and pays him under the table. He has done everything in his power to avoid paying. He is supposed to be on parole in the state of Georgia but moved and has avoided that issue also. I am not really interested in sending him to jail but how can he continue to make money tax free and avoid his obligations?
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry for the error. But whether it is Wisconsin, or NY, you may collect on your GA Judgment in any state in the US.

If you can show that he is being paid under the table, then you can collect.

It can be frustrating to try and collect from dead beat parents who have learned the ropes--which is why I suggest that you try to find an attorney local to him to act on your behalf. If he doesn't have assets not, he will at some point in his life, and if you can prove that he is hiding assets, or has transferred assets in an attempt to avoid a judgment being enforced, you may ask the court to set aside such transfer as fraudulent.

I wish you success.

Doug

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
Family Lawyer
27889 Satisfied Customers
30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.