How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 88644
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my home was granted to me in a prior divorce settlement 18

Customer Question

my home was granted to me in a prior divorce settlement 18 yrs ago. i paid my mortgage with cashiers check on my name but from a joint acct. ipaid my property taxes w/ cachier's check , but from a joint account , exept the last 2 yrs i paid them from an I R A account on my name. all insurance claims totaling aprox $60,000 came on my name but were deposited on joint accounts. She moved in 16 yrs ago. we own 2 other properties in common, purshased w/in the last 3 yrs. car on my name, boat on my name, registered on my home. electric on my name. who owns the home?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

Is her name on the title? Was it before the divorce? Was it ever taken off? Was it put on there AFTER the divorce?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
no, neverbon the title. never on the mortgage satisfaction recorded in fl
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
no, never on the title. never on the mortgage satisfaction recorded in fl
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. Just to clarify - this is your ex-wife moving in with you again, or someone else? My apologies.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
someone else, and then i married her . i owned the house w prev. wife for abot 3 yrs prior to her moving in, and then i married her aprox 2 yrs after that. so she did not come into the picture for at least 3 yrs after purshasing home w/ previous wife and 2 yrs after court granted it to me on a divorce settlement. never the less she has been my wife for more than 13 yrs and living here at least 13 yrs. title on my name, mortg satisfaction on name.
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. So your new wife's name was never on the title of the home, or was her money used in payment for the home, correct?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i paid with cashier's check on my name but from joint acct. taxes paid w cashier;s chk.on my name but from joint acct. except taxes paid for the last 2 yrs w chks from my personal retirement acct. of course the 1st 4 yrs of payments of a 15 yrs mortg , she was not on the picture. house granted to me on a prev. divorce settlement
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
But you received/b> it in the decree. So it was originally yours. paying mortgage does not attach community property value to it. And her name is XXXXX XXXXX the title. Therefore, this should be seen as yours if you divorce.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you until you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you desire clarification.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 88644
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so why a prenuptual agreement? i got on a divorce settlement in fl. and when i got it i still had an 11 yrs to pay out of a 15 yrs mortg. and she has been living here and contribbuting for those 11 yrs. she was never on the title. you mean to tell me she has no right to some part of the increase in value?
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
You mean she is asking to have one signed?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Family Lawyer
88644 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.