How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been a divorced father of 5 since 12/4/2001. From june

Resolved Question:

I have been a divorced father of 5 since 12/4/2001. From june of 2010 until July of 2011 I was out of my taught area of industry IT. Up until this time I have paid (have bank statements) a great deal than the court ordered. Sometimes for many months as much as $700 extra per month. Even during those times my ex would ask me to take kids to get haircuts, shoes, clothes etc. and I always did. The past year I was out of work I didn;t see the kids more than a handful of times. I got zero correspondence this past Fathers Day. I lost my home, my car and any and everything I had. I had to move into my sisters home with her and her family over a year ago. My three oldest are 24, 22 and 20. My 20 year old daughter text me this week to ask me to have her car fixed. The same daughter that told me in June she didn't want a relationship with me. The only time I can get any of them to see me is when I am handing over money or stuff, All other times they have no interest. My mom has not seen them in over a hear. Currently I owe $2041.25 per month for the two youngest. I was divorced the year before laws changed whereby the mothers income is calculated into th e monies each month for the kids. Everytime in the past I tried to only pay the monthly amount ordered my ex would have me feeling so bad about it that I'd cave in. Do you have any suggestions for me. I am in a new job and the text and emails I get from her during business hrs mess me up pretty good and I can not afford to lose this job. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX XXX-XXX-XXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :

Support in Georgia typically terminates at age 18. Why do you still have a child support payment?

Customer:

2 of my 5 children are under 18 and in school

WebLaw :

I see.

WebLaw :



So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

I am researching/typing your answer -- one moment please.

Customer:

I have to move out of my sisters home

WebLaw :



You can file for modification to the child support order to reflect your current income and account for the mother's income under the new guidelines.

Child support is subject to modification at any time there is a substantial change in financial circumstances of either the parents or the child. Until the court grants the modification you will need to continue to make your regularly-scheduled payments


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering..

Customer:

and I have to go to paying what is ordered and adding as much as I can to pay back. I ran IT for the state of Ga. for DHR and the Office of Child Support was one of th ebiggest customers in IT. I have never shyed away for paying plus some.

WebLaw :

yes you will need to continue to make the payments until the court orders otherwise

Customer:

I understand that completely, but do you know of anything she might do against me while I try and get back on my feet (as long as I am paying the court ordered amount? Also would it make any sense for me to take her back to court since the laws in Ga changed after our divorce?

WebLaw :

Yes it seems that it would make a lot of sense for you to take her back to court. Her income would be considered under the new guidelines. There is nothing that she can do while you are making your court order payments

Customer:

u still there?

WebLaw :

yes

WebLaw :

have I answered your question

Customer:

I am a very laidback guy and have lived over the years with parents and sister. They still live in the home, they still go evry year to Florida and quite frankly I'm tired of being used by both her and my kids. I have tried to get the youngest two to join me on Sundays for church and she always comes up with a reason they can't go. I have decided that I will tell her that I expect for her to abide by my visitation rights and that she can pick this weekend or the next for me to start seeing them. That will at least resolve part of the question regarding church..

Customer:

I am saving all hateful txt and emails, just to have, but I do not put anything past her..

Customer:

Your last thoughts and thank you for your thoughts..

Customer:

and guidance

WebLaw :

My advice to you is to adhere to the court order and exercise your visitation rights. You may also petition the court to modify the support

WebLaw :

It has been my pleasure to work with you

Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers..

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.

Customer:

Thank you much

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
6616 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.