How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question

KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Lawyer and Real Estate Broker
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3750
Experience:  13 years of experience practicing law.
8989662
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need to find a way to convence my wife to sign divorce papers.

Customer Question

Need to find a way to convence my wife to sign divorce papers. Been almost 2 years. Our custody battle is on going because she appeal our "Shared Custody" ordered by the judge. She is in a relationship with another man at this time. Her lawyer is advising her not to sign...I believe it's because she feels it will be a benifit because they know I'm engaged and if I'm married when we go to court in December it may hinder her being able to change custody order.

I have a background check on the guy she is dateing. He has 32 criminal acounts from 2004 through 2008 and is on probation at this time. I also have proof that he intentionally quit his job so he could receive unemployment. I have proof that he is collecting unemployment and I have proof that he is working. Can I or should I use this as leverage to possibly get her to sign divorce papers?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I am happy to assist you today.

I wouldn't use something against her to force her to sign any papers, because then that could be seen as possibly illegal and make them void in the future.

It is actually quite simple. If she doesn't sign the papers, you go to court and the court will determine what the future responsibilities should be between you. You both have to argue your own side and then see what happens. You can't force her to sign. But you can get this resolved without her agreement here.

Take care,
Kimberly
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What do you mean by future responsibilities? Custody appeal date is December 21, 2011 if that's what you mean. As for as the divorce, she is using it as leverage because I wouldn't sign an amendment to the court order to give her back on of my visitation days which are 5 days stright then she get our son 9 days stright. What exactually do I ask to be able to do as you suggested?

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 3 years ago.
By future responsibilities I meant whatever the judge decides about custody, child support, etc.

You have to ask the court for whatever you want the situation to be. Don't even worry or think about her side of the argument. The first issue should be what is in the best interest of the child, which is the standard that the court will use. Then just ask for whatever makes the most sense for you and the child. The court has to weigh both sides and figure out what is best for the child, not for either of you individually.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm sorry....I agree and understand best interest of child etc. and all that has been determined by the court. Child support is in place and etc. My wife appealed because she lost her battle for sole custody which is why we go back in December.

 

My point is ...I want my divorce, it's been almost 2 years. She won't sign as she is using for leverage. Can I get a divorce without her signing? I'm sorry if I haven't been clear.

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 3 years ago.
Yes, I am sorry, I guess I wasn't clear above.

Yes, you can get a divorce without her signing! Have you only filed for child support and custody but not divorce? That should be decided by the judge now that the other issues are determined. No need to get her to sign anything, the judge will grant you a divorce.
KimberlyLaw, Lawyer and Real Estate Broker
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3750
Experience: 13 years of experience practicing law.
KimberlyLaw and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Divorce has been filed for, twice in fact. In the state of Va. how would I go about getting the judge to grant me a divorce. I live in Accomack County, Va.?
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 3 years ago.
You just have to make the motion and get it moving forward. It sounds like you don't have a lawyer, but it will go much quicker if you get one, because they know all the procedures.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you...I will do so.

 

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 3 years ago.
You are welcome.
Good luck to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney