How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 15811
Experience:  7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I was divorced almost 2 years ago and unfortunately I got

Resolved Question:

Hi, I was divorced almost 2 years ago and unfortunately I got some bad advice and entered into a decree that was not very good.

1) My child support was based on income of $7500 gross monthly, but YTD, I've made $4150 gross. Can I change that? (its $1137 + $267 for insurance)

2) I also pay $900 maintenance, and it states that "Maintenance shall be modifiable after 24 months, the court may look at wife's employment and or completion of education or training to determine whether Spousal maintenance should be reduced or eliminated". For 2 years she has not gotten a real job, gone to schoold (although she just enrolled in a couple classes starting in September) Am I responsible to amend this? or can I just stop paying?

3) We owned a home together and in the divorce it says I have to let her stay in that house for 3 yrs, however I'm responsible for making the mortgage payments. If you put that all together those 3 amounts combined are more than my current gross income. Plus the home is very underwater and I want to either foreclose or short sell it.

What do you think?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.

Hi and Welcome to Just Answer. I will be the expert that will be helping you today. I look forward to helping you solve your problem.

I think you have a good basis to seek a modification, based upon a substantial change in circumstances. Since you income has decreased by $3500, it would be enough for the court to consider the maintenance which you pay and the current needs of the children, at this point. Moreover, your spouse will have to show the court what effort she has made to date, to try and obtain a job or obtain an education, which would allow her to get a job. You cant just stop paying unless there is a termination date in the order. You would need to get the Judge to order it, otherwise. As far as the issue with the home, you would have to wait for the 3 years to pass, if it was ordered she can live there. After the 3 years, the divorce order should have stated what will happen with the home.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX if the home is lost to foreclosure. Would I be obligated to pay for her housing still at another home? Do you think?

 

Also, do you know how many months they look at in regards XXXXX XXXXX income. I'm commission, so it varies quite a bit. I'm a mortgage loan officer...ughhh!

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.

Tough call on the issue with the home going into foreclosure and if you would have to pay for rent. I would assume the rent amount would be less then the mortgage, so it may be something that actually benefits you. Moreover, she would likely have to take you to court, to get that ordered, for the remainder of the time. They will likely want to see 6-12 months of bank statements, to show that your income has decreased that much and that it was just not a slow month or two. They want to see a history of declining income. Thank you. If you have no other questions, please click the accept button, so I can get credit for my answer.

FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 15811
Experience: 7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney