How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16382
Experience:  7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been married to a man for 14 years during this time

Resolved Question:

I have been married to a man for 14 years during this time he has helped raised my daughter even when we separated 8 years ago he would still come get her and take her places. He would do everything that a Dad should do for her and she loves him as much as he showed that he loved her as a daughter. However now he has met someone that he plans to marry and we will be getting a Divorce and since meeting her he is not allowed to see his daughter nor can he have much contact with her. This has affected my 15 year old daughter greatly to the point that she makes bad decisions around boys etc. I want to know is there anyway during the Divorce that I can enforce visitation upon her Dad so that at least once a month he has to come see her to hangout with her? If not then I would like to know if I can enforce child support on him due to his support over the years with her upbringing as well as financially?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 3 years ago.

Hi and Welcome to Just Answer. I will be the expert that will be helping you today. I look forward to helping you solve your problem.

Is this her biological father or was this man a step-father?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
This is a Step Father, but the only father she has known.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 3 years ago.
I certainly understand your situation and concern for your daughter. Based on the fact that this is not her biological father and was a step-father, it is not likely that the court will order he pay child support or order visitation. If he wants to see your daughter, he certainly can make every effort to do so, but cant be forced to do this. It would have to be done on his own. As far as child support, you could go after her biological father but cant make him pay it, just because you and him were married. It is really a tough situation for you and your daughter, but the is unlikely that the court will order either. You can certainly try and ask for it during the divorce proceedings, but be prepared for it to be disputed.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is it not the courts concern to have the well being of a child put first? She doesn't care what anyone says that is her father. How long could I hold up the Divorce if I were to ask him to agree to see her at least once a month and his new girlfriend says no? Can we have it put in writing from the courts so that the girlfriend has to let him see her? Of course without her knowing it was agreed upon.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 3 years ago.
Yes, the best interest of the child is a concern. The decision to see her is solely up to him. His new girlfriend has no say and it is an issue for them to resolve. He can not be forced to see your daughter, if he does not want to. Nor is the court going to force visitation. If he wants it, then he could likely see her, as agreed between you and him. The divorce is between you and him. It has nothing to do with the girlfriend, so she does not need to be involved.
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16382
Experience: 7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney