How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 17 year old daughter went to live with my ex husband in

Resolved Question:

my 17 year old daughter went to live with my ex husband in april he filed a motion to modify custody with child support, but the final papers with correct child support comps was not filed until august 17. do i owe for the months of april, may june, july and part of august that he states i do? he is a attorney and is threating me with wage garnishment
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :



So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Typically the court order would relate back to the date of filing the motion to modify.

WebLaw :

You need to take a look at the court order. If it does not state otherwise, you would typically owe the money for the months after filing a motion to modify

WebLaw :


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

Customer:

I am not sure you answered my question

Customer:

I am not sure you even answered my question

WebLaw :

Please clarify --

WebLaw :

Please clarify your question

Ellen and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions