How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27685
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Iasked before regarding 15 yrs. old daughter. I asked

Customer Question

Hi, Iasked before regarding 15 yrs. old daughter. I asked x to come mediation( confidencial)asking him to bring back her. He protend he's helping bad relation ship between my daughter and me. But really bad relationship is caused by his showring material things, money and un-supervised life style. She now don't want to come back, if her choice is safe and healthy, I'd let her because now it is very hard me to convince her to be back. I wanted avoid going to court fighting against her will.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
DearCustomer- We are not permitted to represent clients from this website but you can contact your local Bar Association and obtain a referral from them to a local attorney. If you have visitation or custodial rights from the court then you have a right to see your child whether your child likes it or not. Children do not dictate how the custody and visitation are set up by the court. So if the father is refusing to allow you to contact your child you need to file a motion for contempt against him with the court that issued your custody and visitation order.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX is back she said, "just for this weekend!". I am about go to hire the lawyer if she goes back to father or friend's house, but I ask your pinion if I get back my daughter, if go to court. Giving condition; * ex live out side of city, takes com. bus foe 1.5 hours.*she goes to nay public spool.* she is full time ballet student, ballet school ends,8pm. or 7;45.* not enough sleep.*not good health buying foods all the time.* ex, did not tell me where she was for 3-4 weeks.* we have joint custody and she lived with me until now.* father and my daughter want arrange her to stay, my house for every other week end, friend's house every other weekend, rest for him. I totally against it, she will be sick and fell for both school and ballet. Would you give me your opinion. Thank you.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.

My opinion is that a court will listen to your daughter's wishes but will not approve any order that she stay at a friends house unless both parents agree. This seems to be a case of a child trying to control the situation rather than her parents and that her father is enabling all of this. I can't solve a problem like this since managing a teenager is not one of my specialties but legally you need to make your case for more stability in your child's life. She needs to live in one place and visit the other on a regular basis and not be moving around when she feels like it. I believe most courts would agree with that premise.

So you need to tell your side of the story and make a case for her to live with you but if she is adamant that she wants to live with her father then it is likely the court will approve but not to live at a friend's house.

Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27685
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney