How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12523
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Locked by Customer Service

Resolved Question:

April 2001 my attorney filed a motion for back child support/ alimony. He owes me a fortune! His attorney has managed to have this court ordered matter in continuence for 10 years!!!!!! Ny lawyer claims we have ti be in mediation! Why ? My ex in already in contempt and has not made one single effort since 1998 to pay me what he owes. The judge died a few months ago for heaven sakes! What should I do? I believe mediation for a court ordered decree is wrong. I live in Tennessee. What should I do ? Iwant to go straight to court and have the money plus interest, which is mounting over 13 years, paid to me. What is your suggestion? I am so tired of this I cannot bear ir any mopre, but I will not give up! Please help! XXXXX XXXXX XXXXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.


Question: April 2001 my attorney filed a motion for back child support/ alimony. He owes me a fortune! His attorney has managed to have this court ordered matter in continuence for 10 years!!!!!! Ny lawyer claims we have ti be in mediation! Why ? My ex in already in contempt and has not made one single effort since 1998 to pay me what he owes. The judge died a few months ago for heaven sakes! What should I do? I believe mediation for a court ordered decree is wrong. I live in Tennessee. What should I do ? Iwant to go straight to court and have the money plus interest, which is mounting over 13 years, paid to me. What is your suggestion? I am so tired of this I cannot bear ir any mopre, but I will not give up! Please help! XXXXX XXXXX barker

Response: There is nothing to mediate. There is already a Court Order in place which he is not complying with. You need to file contempt action against him for failure to pay the Court ordered support for over 10 years. He would be ordered to show cause why he should not be held in contempt and put in jail immediately until he pays the amount past due. You should also apply for child support enforcement services so that the agency can assist you in tracking his assets, intercepting tax refunds, and garnishing his income. Finally, if he is collecting Social Security benefits, 50% of the benefits should be garnished.

The contempt action would be filed with the Court that issued the initial Order. You can obtain the forms for filing the contempt at the Courthouse in the Clerk's office.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12523
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I want it understood that am makiing a one time payment of $28 dollars and no more, Thank you for answering my question. This must br clear! XXXXX XXXXX XXXXXX
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the Accept.

I will relate your message to Customer Service.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I want this $28 dollars only agreement sent to my e-mail XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX. I do not know your company, howevern i will trust you w/ $28 dollars ONLY if you send your reply and this agreement to my e-mail Thank you XXXXX XXXXX XXXXXX I want a copy to shoew my lazy lawyer!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney