How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 110369
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I leased a 1 bedroom apartment for 12 months, 30 days before

Resolved Question:

I leased a 1 bedroom apartment for 12 months, 30 days before the the end of the term I notified the tenant that we will not be renewing the lease and they need to vacate by the end if the month. (They were making a lot of noise and the other tenants complained) The property is in Miami Dade Florida. The tenant told me this is too soon for him and he will vacate only on the 8th of Sep. (i'm not sure if that is even true) what are my options? he was paying the rent that was not the issue. I read somewhere that I need to give 60 days notice prior to the end of the lease - is this correct?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
If he stays beyond the lease term, on Sept 1 you serve him a 3 day notice to evict for non payment of rent and if he does not pay the full month's rent and leaves on the 8th then you sue for the rent for the month for his failure to vacate to give you time to properly rent the premises and you would be able to withhold his security deposit giving him written notice you are holding it based on his breach of the lease and failure to leave at the end. Then you can sue for all of your damages for him not abiding by the lease.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
but the reason he should be out is because i'm not renewing the lease (and I have the right to do so) can I serve him for non-payment of rent if that is not the issue (BTW each month the rent was due on the 1st and the tenant have 5 courtesy days to pay so until the 6th he was not considered late.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
You are right, but if he is a hold over tenant the only way to legally get him out is through an eviction suit. You can serve him the 3 day notice, but also you can withhold a pro rata share for the days he has not left from his security deposit.
Law Educator, Esq. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions