How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 15973
Experience:  7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a 16 year old legally leave home without a parents consent

Resolved Question:

can a 16 year old legally leave home without a parents consent in florida
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.

Hi and Welcome to Just Answer. I will be the expert that will be helping you today. I look forward to helping you solve your problem.

No, they can not just leave the home and if they do, you could contact the police if you know where they are going and ask them to pick up the child. This will deter whoever is willing to allow the child to live with them, from doing so.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
can a 16 year old in florida that is pregnant get married without parental consent in florida
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 years ago.
  • If an individual is under 18 years of age, but older than 16 years of age, a
    marriage license can be obtained with parental consent.


  • If a parent has sole custody or the other parent is dead, the permission of
    one parent is sufficient.


  • If a person is under the age of 16, the marriage license has to be issued by
    a county judge, with or without parental permission.


  • If a minor's parents are both deceased and there is not an appointed
    guardian, he/she may apply for a marriage license. A minor who has been
    previously married may also apply for a license.


  • A minor who swears that they have a child or are expecting a baby, can apply
    for a license if the pregnancy has been verified by a written statement from a
    licensed physician. A county court judge may at his/her discretion issue or not
    issue a license for them to marry.
  • If you have no further questions, please click the accept button, so I can get credit for my answer.

    FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
    Category: Family Law
    Satisfied Customers: 15973
    Experience: 7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
    FamilyAnswer and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
    < Last | Next >
    • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
    • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
    • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
    • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
    • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Ely

      Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      8085
      Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

      Ely

      Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      8085
      Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

      LawTalk

      Attorney and Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      6424
      27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

      FiveStarLaw

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      6336
      25 years of experience helping people like you.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

      Dimitry K., Esq.

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      5987
      I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

      Tina

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      5773
      JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

      Brandon M.

      Family Law Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      3810
      Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

      Thoreau (T-USA)

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      2634
      Attorney