How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3426
Experience:  Licensed Attorney - represented hundreds of clients in criminal cases, family law disputes, traffic issues, and general legal issues. Youth Court Prosecutor.
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is based on looking at the State Supreme Court

Resolved Question:

My question is based on looking at the State Supreme Court Rulings from about 31 states over the last days. Out of 31 States, including California, I found that California is the only state thus far that allows document discovery demands to proferred unsigned and undated to be valid.

Why is this so. Haven't checked the other 19 yet.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.

SoloLawyer :

If you provide the cite to the case, I can review it and attempt to explain why the court ruled in that manner.

Customer:

I didn't write them down, I was conversing back and forth with JustAnswer as I was trying to understand why Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(g) mandatory signature on document demand request is not binding on states. Presently I have a case going that the attorney sent a document demand without a signature page and undated.

Customer:

Tried to backtrack. too many cases to look at again. If you have a general answer. will accept. must go offline now. pls email response

SoloLawyer :

Thank you. XXXXX of Civil Procedure 26(g) is not binding on States because it is for the federal court system. Each state court system has their own set of rules that govern the procedure. If California allows document discovery demands to be filed without a signature, the Federal rule isn't going to help you.

SoloLawyer :

If there is anything else I can help you with, don't forget to press ACCEPT if I was helpful, experts here don't get credit until you do. :) Thanks!

Michael J, Esq. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions