How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I get a court date today if my child has not been returned

Resolved Question:

Can I get a court date today if my child has not been returned to me from her visit with her father?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 5 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Is the visitation pursuant to a court order?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes ! we are not married , There is a child support order in place a thats has ot been touched. He does not visit with her on a regular basis as he was given access to ( Every other week 6 pm on Friday to sunday at 6 pm) He has visited probably 3 times this year. Each visit resulted in hin returning or picking her up when he feels convenient. As imaginable, Im at beck and call. What do you think? At this moment im at work and wonderi g when my child will be back.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 5 years ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Unless you have information that your child is in danger I doubt you will be able to get a court date today. You certainly should file for an emergency hearing for contempt of court since you have an enforceable court order. In addition you should also ask the court to amend the visitation to supervised status based on his history of failing to abide by the court order with respect to retuning your daughter. You can ask the court to award attorney fees in any contempt motion.

If he is behind on child support you can include a motion for contempt for that as well. If you feel your child is in some type of danger you can contact child services or the police to assist you in getting her back.

Dave Kennett and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions