How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Following our separation I am now living in my home country.

Resolved Question:

Following our separation in the USA I am now living in my home country. My estranged husband and I had agreed we would retain our USA house, maintain mortgage payments and rent it out to cover costs and sell when the market improves. Following rehab for his alcoholism he now wants to sell the property which, in theory I'm not against but, I'm not being consulted on any decisions. He has appointed a realtor and following his undisclosed conversations with her he is now using funds loaned to him by his family to make good some of the repairs which according to the realtor need to be done. So far he has spent close to $10,000 saying, via email, we can "sort the details out later". I have asked for a statement of how much money we owe on the mortgage - he has previously been fiscally irresponsible by "forgetting" to make mortgage payments which have taken us perilously close to foreclosure on two occasions which had to be sorted out via a lawyer which I paid for I need to know if these missed payments to our lender (I had paid my husband but he neglected to pay the lender) have been incorporated into the capital as a starting point. Then, what legal 'force' can I use to get prevent him from just spending and spending without consulting with me because, for sure, he'll want me to pay half! I am also concerned that he'll take any proceeds from the sale and just refuse to pay me anything from those proceeds - we each put in an equal amount for our deposit. I have asked for receipts from this work being done and to see competitive quotes but none are forthcoming. The realtor has sent me a 21 page document to sign appointing her but I'm resisting signing this until I can force my husband to become financially transparent and allow me to become involved in the decision-making process. I am concerned about implications for me if I don't sign though. Is it easier to go straight to a divorce lawyer and if I do so, will they be able to assist with putting on the spending brakes and ensuring I am correctly compensated after a sale or, is there something like a power of attorney who can act on my behalf?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

You are right to be concerned. I presume that you are on the title to the property just as is your husband. Your written permission is needed to even list the property for sale with a Realtor, and without your signature, he can not sell the property.

As you are no longer in the country and cannot oversee the work being done, I would strongly suggest that you consider something a bit different, and that is for you to hire your own Realtor to specifically look after your best interests, separate and apart from your husband's Realtor. It would likely increase the Realtor fees, but you would be assured that you are not being taken advantage of, and could save you many thousands of dollars in the meantime. Additionally, as the cost of a Realtor is taken out of the sale before the distribution to the sellers at escrow, your husband would in effect be paying half of your Realtor's fees anyway.

As it stands now, you can not prevent him from spending money to repair the property. However, he does not have the ability to encumber the property with the loans he is getting, and you have no personal liability for the debts he is incurring.

It would be a good idea for your attorney to put him on notice that every penny will have to be accounted for if he intends to claim some sort of offset from the distribution of the sale proceeds to reimburse repair expenses.

The money that you gave him to pay the mortgage, but which he spent on other things will be rather problematic, because you are still married and technically, even though you are out of the country, the marital income will generally not be subject to recoupment in a divorce---or in this matter on the sale of the property. However, it is something that you may get some leverage out of when it comes time to divvy up the proceeds of sale.

I wish you the best in 2011.

Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.


Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug



Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Oh this is fantastic to have such clarity. One point though - if I appoint my own realtor couldn't my husband, at "divvying up" time simply refuse to pay half on the basis that he hasn't agreed to such a path to take? I'm sure he'll simply say that if I appoint a realtor separately from his own that it would be at my own cost
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
Good afternoon,

Well, you will want to make certain that your Realtor is instructed that the escrow office is to make final payment by one check in both of your names, to be held by your Realtor until such time as an agreement regarding the distribution of the proceeds can be agreed upon. If necessary you can apply to the court seeking declaratory relief and allow the court to divvy it up.

You just tell him up front that based on his screw ups in the past that each of you will have your own Realtor, and that their fees will come out of the sale of the property since he can't seem to get his act together.

If you take charge---and tell him that you will not allow the sale unless he agrees---he really won't have much to say if he wants to sell.

I wish you success.

Thank you for your
kind words of gratitude. Please, remember that I only receive credit for helping you when you Accept my answer. Until then your payment is simply held by JustAnswer.com and not shared with me. So, please click the ACCEPT icon if my Answer has been informative, and helpful to your understanding of the law. Thanks again.

Doug
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: 30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
LawTalk and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney