How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In legal joint custody what does resident custodian mean

Resolved Question:

In legal joint custody what does "resident custodian" mean.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :

There are 2 types of custody: legal custody and physical custody. Legal custody pertains to a parent's rights to make decisions in the child's life. Physical custody is sometimes referred to as residential custody.

WebLaw :

Residential custody may be either primary residential custody or shared residential custody

WebLaw :


Please let me know if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click accept.

Customer:

The papers state "that the possession and custody of the children be shared by the parties and that Petitioner be named resident custodian. Also the papers state that children may not be taken out of current school district until the end of their senior year in high school.. Is there any concern for the Petitioner to have "resident custodian"?

WebLaw :

Having one parent appointed the resident custodian is the more prevalent method of custody. In this situation the parent would reside with the resident custodian all the times except during the noncustodial parent's parenting time

WebLaw :

The other method-- shared residential custody -- is less likely used. It basically means each parent has equal or substantially equal parenting time and the child rotates residences

Ellen and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions