How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Linda Roch Your Own Question

Linda Roch
Linda Roch, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1309
Experience:  I am an attorney and can answer family law questions.
19568076
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Linda Roch is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am a 40 yr old woman with two girls (17.5 and 13).

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I am a 40 yr old woman with two girls (17.5 and 13). Me and my husband have been living separately since March, 2010. My husband filed a motion for divorce and girls decided to live with me. We have a hearing next month. court will decide custody issues. meanwhile, I have a few questions for you.
1. I have been paying all expenses since then. does court will ask him to pay me back these expenses? do we have to share all of our savings because he saved lot of money as I have been paying everything for last year and half.
2. My daughter (13) goes to a private school and we had an agreement of paying the fees. I would like to send he to the same school this year. can he refuse to pay? He said he will pay if I agree for a shared custody and court might not grant this due to his abusive history.
3. My older daughter used to see an education counselor. she wants to see this counselor again as she really need help with he admission process into a university. He said same thing when I email him, asking him to pay 50% of the fees. he says he would pay it if I come to a mutual agreement with divorce and agree for a shared custody. I decided to pay 100% of the fee for now. Can I demand 50% of it later in court?
I greatly appreciate your help. thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Linda Roch replied 3 years ago.

Linda Roch :

Hello and welcome! If you have any other questions, please let me know or please click Accept.

Linda Roch :

If you agree on custody, the judge would grant the agreement unless he sees something that goes against the best interests of the children.

Linda Roch :

So there may be a chance that the judge would not allow him to have primary custody if he thinks your hsuband is a danger to the children.

Linda Roch :

In addition, if you agree, the judge will enter any agreement as to financial issues.

Linda Roch :

If you do not agree, the judge would usually decide what is fair based on the custody situation. Usually, this does not include paying you back for anything that has happened in the past or any agreements that you have made in the past as he cannot undo the past except to possibly grant you alimony or meintenance.

Linda Roch :

Same goes for his savings account. If he has saved the money after you separated, then you probably will not receive half of it as you are only eligible to receive anything you have acquired together post-marriage and pre-separation.

Linda Roch :

But there is always a chance.

Linda Roch :

Just remember that if you make an agreement, that is better than having a judge decide and at the end of the day, the judge will make the decision based on the best interests of the child.

Customer:

so, I am not getting anything I paid for children so far, is that right?

Linda Roch :

It doesn't mean you won't get anything but usually the agreements do not compensate for past payments, only for future. You should still ask the judge for compensation and you may get lucky.

Linda Roch :

You can also agree that he will compensate you and put that in the agreed order and then you will get compensated.

Linda Roch, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1309
Experience: I am an attorney and can answer family law questions.
Linda Roch and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney