How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18811
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the process to file for legal guardianship of an adult

Resolved Question:

What is the process to file for legal guardianship of an adult family member in the State of Texas?

 

Our mother passed away in April. I have two brothers that are mentally challenged. They have been living with my mother their entire life. My mother and 2 brothers live with my brother Felix and his wife. My brother Felix and I need to apply for legal guardianship of my two brothers, Ernest and Rudy.

Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: What is the process to file for legal guardianship of an adult family member in the State of Texas?

 

Our mother passed away in April. I have two brothers that are mentally challenged. They have been living with my mother their entire life. My mother and 2 brothers live with my brother Felix and his wife. My brother Felix and I need to apply for legal guardianship of my two brothers, Ernest and Rudy.

 

Response: You need to file separate petition for guardianship of each brother. The petitions for Guardianship must be filed in the District Court in the County where your brothers reside. The forms for filing the petitions are available at the Courthouse in the Clerk's office. The forms are self-explanatory. However, if you need assistance completing the forms, ask the Staff.

 

Use the link below to find the proper District Court:

 

http://www.courts.state.tx.us/courts/dclinks.asp

 

Phillips Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions