How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question

Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
5180018
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In New York State, Suffolk County, can a party paying child

Customer Question

In New York State, Suffolk County, can a party paying child support determine what expenses he will or will not pay for, deduct that money from child support? Esample: He owns house; spouse has use of house for three years and pays all household expenses. He visits children (agreed upon at time of divorce for benefit of children) and does not contribute towards electricity, oil, or any other expenses. He is there for two weeks entertaining his girl-friend, mother, mother's significant other and next week has girlfriend and four other friends visiting. The oild burner stopped working and thus no hot water. He doesn't think he should pay for repairs or maintenance although agreement is a $300 deductible which has been covered already. He will deduct whatever he spends from child support. Help? Can he do this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
No he cannot just deduct whatever he feels like. It is up to you to either decide between the two of you or you have a right to return to court to get the court to order him to pay and make the decision. Unfortunately, what you are looking to avoid may not happen and that is you may end up needing your lawyer to go back to court, but that is going to be your only recourse here other than to walk away.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm not satisfied with your answer. I could reasonably deduce the proper answer but I need to know what the law is, says, so I can quote it back to him. I'm sorry I didn't make this clear.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Best of luck to you, I will opt out and perhaps another expert will come to assist you.
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Thank you for allowing us to assist you with this problem.

I agree with the statements of the other attorney. Child Support in New York is governed the Child Support Standards Act, known as the CSSA or simply "the guidelines" and is found in two mirror statutes, Domestic Relation law Sectin 240 and Family court Act Sectoin 413. The DRL is used for actions in Supreme Court, while the FCA applies proceedings in Family Court.

The only way you can force what you are asking is if it was allowed in either of these sections which is not the case. In some other states this may be possible but not in NY.
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience: Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
Daniel Solutions and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
lawyer wanted clarification but couldn't or didn't want to answer and opted out. Simply,
What is the law that states that one cannot make deductions of their own decision from a child support check?
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 3 years ago.
Im confused by your follow up post because I did not opt out of the communication.

Im my post I provided you the statute sections that control the issue of child support. As with any child support laws it is structed to show what is used to determine, enforce and require child support. There is not law statute stating what you're asking but rather law forcing payment. If there are deduction not propertly made then your only option is to go back to court and file a contempt petition for the underpayment.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I wasn't commenting on your answer. I had a lawyer before you that opted out after my question that you answered. I joined the service. Thought I was following instructions. I couldn't find any place that said get new lawyer to answer so I stated it in this box.

 

Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 3 years ago.

Oh. I understand now. No the prior attorney opted out. I apologize because I though I had made it clear I was a different attorney.

 

I hope you have a good day.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions