Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Alaska and entered a military marriage(hes military,Im

 

Customer Question

I live in Alaska and entered a military marriage(he's military,I'm civilian) because he wanted the benefits when going over seas, the marriage was finalized just a couple weeks ago. He's leaving this Friday , in 4 days , for deployment and I've realized this is not something I want to do, I do not want to be married anymore. Since I cannot serve papers while he's over seas, I am planning on filing them today , I figured if I at least started the process before he left I would be fine , but I'm planning on moving to north Dakota in about 33 days . With the situation I'm in, is there any way to expediate the process ? And will I be allowed to leave state if I haven't had the hearing ? Since it was such a short "marriage" there arent any disagreements, property, children, etc.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alaska

Submitted: 693 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateFamilyLaw replied693 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome to JustAnswer.com.

There is really no way to expedite the process in Alaska (everything you need to know about getting a divorce in Alaska is here: http://www.courts.alaska.gov/shcstart.htm#2a).

If you both agree on the divorce and there is nothing to split, you can be divorced after thirty days of filing. He can waive his appearance at the dissolution hearing using this form

http://www.courts.alaska.gov/forms/dr-110.pdf

As always, I will be happy to follow up with you if you have additional questions. In the meantime, please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for answering your question. Of course, if you really liked what I could help you with, please consider a Bonus, too!

Thanks!

Nathan

 
Tweet

4 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan