How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5927
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
16823287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend was already divorced and had custody of her five

Resolved Question:

My friend was already divorced and had custody of her five years-old daughter. They both live in Charleston, SC. Six months ago they both went to Vietnam, but only the mother came back. Her daughter had stayed with her family in Vietnam since. The mother would like the daughter to stay in Vietnam with grandma and grandpa for another six months or longer and plan to bring the daughter back to the States within two years if there isn't any legal issue; and the mother goes to Vietname to visit her daughter every six months for three to four weeks. The question is that, could her daughter stay in Vietnam with grandma and grandpa for more than one year while her mother lives in the Charleston, South Carlorina, and that the mother does not have any issue with custody?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name isXXXXX very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from this information.

 

What does the father say about this?

 

 

Are there any geographic restrictions on where the child can live?

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The father said that if the child is not back to the US within three months, he's going to see a lawyer. There isn't any geographic restriction on where the child can live.
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

If there is no geographic limitation there would be no problem except that it may interfere with the father's visitation rights in the divorce decree. If it does, then the father can file a motion to enforce those rights through a court order backed by contempt. So, if you don't want to risk having a geographic restriction imposed later or the father going to court, you may want to work something out with the father and get it in writing if possible.

 

 

If you need more clarification or follow up information, please feel free to write back as there is no extra charge. Otherwise, please click on the ACCEPT button. Even if you have put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time unless you press "ACCEPT".

Sometimes the law does not give you the outcome that you may have anticipated. Please understand that this is not the attorney's fault. We are assuming that you are paying for an honest and professional opinion.


Please know that there may be a delay between your follow up question and my answers because I may be helping other customers. Rest assured, I will get back to you. In the meantime, you can learn more about me by clicking on my name at the bottom left hand corner of the screen.

This information is provided so you may better discuss legal issues with your attorney. Consult a local attorney for legal advice before acting. You may be able to find an attorney in your area to further assist you at http://www.attorneysaccess.com/ or http://www.martindale.com/.

 

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be greatly appreciated! Also, please know that you can always request me for a future question by starting your new question with "This question is for Maverick".

 

Maverick and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions