How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11737
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
10805288
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a social security benefits qyuestion....which cayegory

Resolved Question:

i have a social security benefits qyuestion....which cayegory do i choose
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question and for using JA. Please click accept so I will receive credit from JA for my time.

You can ask your question and I will try to answer. I will send it to the correct category if necessary.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok...kinda drawn out...my kids draw disability checks from their dad, have for 8 years,and each time one of them would turn 18, theyd stop receiving a chec, but the total amount never changed, it was just split between the remaining kids not yet 18. Due to MS, I became disabled last year. SS told me kids could only draw from one parent, and that was my husband. Months later they raised my kids checks, and when I called and asked why (was large amount) they said they had been underpaid and were rasing their monthly amount. But I thought it had to do with me receiving Disability.

Anyway, I called SS twice in last three months, older daughter was turning 18, and asked them would the entire benefit amount be sent to my remaining child. they said yes, I even asked them the exact amount, and they agreed.

Today received youngest check in the amount she was previously drawing, not the entire benefit amount.

SS says no one will be in until tues to tell me why. Do anyof you know?

Each child originally drew 420.00 a mnth, then it increased to 845.00 per child, (1690.00 mnthly) now I received only 845.00 . their father earns 1700.00 a month and I receive 800.00 a month. Any ideas?

Expert:  lwpat replied 3 years ago.
I am not sure if anyone online can answer but I will forward your question.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No thats about it....Ive never in all my life seen anything like it....thanks

 

Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Ok...kinda drawn out...my kids draw disability checks from their dad, have for 8 years,and each time one of them would turn 18, theyd stop receiving a chec, but the total amount never changed, it was just split between the remaining kids not yet 18. Due to MS, I became disabled last year. OK, so you collect on your own record. Dad is disabled and he collects. Kids have been receiving dependents' benefits on dad's record.

 

SS told me kids could only draw from one parent, and that was my husband. Presumably on is record is great than on your record, yes?

 

Months later they raised my kids checks, and when I called and asked why (was large amount) they said they had been underpaid and were rasing their monthly amount. But I thought it had to do with me receiving Disability. When they do something funky and you call them to inquire, and they reassure you that all is legit, please consider writing a confirming letter, mailed certified r.r.r. to the person you speak with (or the manager of the field office), with regard to what you were told and "please contact me immediately if my understanding is in anyway incorrect..." Many a mistake is made, it ends up being determined to be an overpayment years later, and the recipient then has to pay it back, making tight finances even tighter. At least a confirming letter shows that you had reason to rely on the payment as accurate...


Anyway, I called SS twice in last three months, older daughter was turning 18, and asked them would the entire benefit amount be sent to my remaining child. they said yes, I even asked them the exact amount, and they agreed.

Today received youngest check in the amount she was previously drawing, not the entire benefit amount.

SS says no one will be in until tues to tell me why. Do anyof you know? I believe you were misinformed. Generally a child get up to 1/2 of a parent's benefit, not 100%. I believe you were misinformed when you called SSA. $845 would appear to be correct for 1 child.


Each child originally drew 420.00 a mnth, then it increased to 845.00 per child, (1690.00 mnthly) now I received only 845.00 . their father earns 1700.00 a month and I receive 800.00 a month. Any ideas? Yes, the new number seems correct, unfortunately. See here: http://ssa.gov/pubs/10085.html#howmuch


I hope this helps clarify for you.

Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Feel free to follow up after, if you need clarification. An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again. A BONUS is a wonderful way to tell the expert her time and effort are appreciated. I wish you the best in your future.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11737
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
AlexiaEsq. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions