How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Juliana Your Own Question

Juliana
Juliana, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience:  23 years of legal experience, former child support attorney, currently practicing family law
17008935
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Juliana is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband and I are seperating. we have 4 children. he wants

Resolved Question:

my husband and I are seperating. we have 4 children. he wants to seperate for 6 months and have 2 children live with me and 2 children live with him, sharing time spent with all 4. Is this a good idea
Submitted: 3 years ago via Nolo Press.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Juliana replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

My answer to whether this living arrangement would be a good idea depends in part on the relationship you have with your husband. If the two of you can agree to work together to ensure that the children have an environment that is as stable as possible despite the fact that all of you will not be living together as a family, it might be a do-able situation. But, if you and your husband are constantly bickering, especially about the kids (e.g., who will live where, how much time they will spend with each of you, etc., etc.), then I don't think an arrangement like this, where the kids are living in different places and going back and forth, would be a good idea.

 

Another concern is how the kids feel about this type of living arrangement. The separation or divorce of their parents is always an adjustment for kids, particularly if, as I mentioned earlier, they are moved around from one parent's residence to the other. If there is a short distance between your home and your husband's home, it might not be so disruptive as if you were to live in different towns or states.

 

Keep in mind that if either you or your husband later decides to file for divorce, the judge will consider the children's living arrangements since the time that you and he separated. If two kids continually live with him, and the other two continually live with you, the judge could end up making that a permanent arrangement (subject to modification at a later date, of course, but a custody modification is not without its own set of hassles).

 

Again, if everyone -- including the kids, if they are old enough to voice their preferences to the judge at a later date, if necessary in a divorce proceeding-- is agreeable to this type of arrangement, things will probably work out okay in the long run. The best indicator is how well you and your husband get along, and how capable you both are of making this work.

 

Hope this provides you with some insight. Good luck.

Juliana

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
if we reach this decision, we are talking about having a contract drawn up with both parents wants and expectations. We DO NOT want any arguing about the children, that is why we are discussing this option vs a custody battle. Who should I have look at the contract to ensure that me and the children are protected? Can I move out before all of this is looked at by a mediator or lawyer and made official or will that look bad on me?
Expert:  Juliana replied 3 years ago.

It sounds as though you want to have a legal separation, however, Texas law has no provision for a legal separation. Therefore, if you and your husband draw up a contract regarding the children, it would not be legally enforceable in family court if either of you were to violate it. It would simply be a "written understanding" or "putting your thoughts on paper," or something of that nature between the two of you. A lawyer is usually the best person to write up an agreement. But, if you foresee a divorce at any point in your future, you might consider going ahead and filing a petition for that now, since the family court judge can issue temporary orders regarding support, custody, etc. that will actually have "teeth" if there would happen to be a violation.

 

Truthfully, yes -- the party who moves out of the marital residence is usually viewed as the deserter, so to speak, at least in terms of disrupting the children's home life and stability. Family law, to a very strong degree, favors stabliity when it comes to children and separating/divorcing parents. Judges want to try to keep things as "normal" as possible for the children.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
if I fight him for custody he will try to prove that I am an "unfit" mother. What is considered an unfit mom? I am scared to fight him for fear that I will loose my kids all together
Expert:  Juliana replied 3 years ago.
Texas courts make custody awards based on what is in the best interests of the child/children. For a court to declare a parent unfit, there would likely have to be, for example, evidence of abuse, drug usage, alcoholism, neglect, placing the children in dangerous situations, etc. Husbands/wives often threaten to prove that the other parent is "unfit" in a custody situation, but they usually don't succeed due to its difficulty.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am a horrible housekeeper can he use this to have me considered unfit?

Expert:  Juliana replied 3 years ago.
Your failure to keep a neat/clean house really doesn't mean you are an unfit mother, unless it causes the living conditions to be so bad that your house is full of rodents and insects that could endanger the health/safety of the children.
Juliana, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience: 23 years of legal experience, former child support attorney, currently practicing family law
Juliana and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
my oldest child is 15 and she is a red cross certified babysitter and is homeschooled. If we go ahead with the 50/50 custody of the children, can she watch my youngest (2 yrs) while I work and we homeschool at night??
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
my oldest child is 15 and she is a red cross certified babysitter and is homeschooled. If we go ahead with the 50/50 custody of the children, can she watch my youngest (2 yrs) while I work and we homeschool at night??
Expert:  Juliana replied 3 years ago.
I apologize for the delay in answering. Just Answer has been late on sending out email notifications for pending questions.

i wouldn't see this as being a problem, for your daughter to babysit her younger sibling, and then you homeschooling the children at night.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok, thank you for EVERYTHING My husband and I (I let him read all of this) are going to go talk to a lawyer on Tuesday and get things rolling. I do not like having to split the children up but I am only going to be 20 minutes away and I think by doing it this way it will much less difficult on the children.

 

Is there anything in particular that I need to make sure is in this petition to where I do not look bad for leaving the home. ( I am leaving the home because I can get a job in town and it will be cheaper than where we are now.)

Expert:  Juliana replied 3 years ago.

Perhaps you could put something like "by mutual decision, wife will move from the marital residence to X city, which will enable her to have more opportunities for employment," or something to that effect. But, I suggest that when you consult with a lawyer on Tuesday, you should also ask him/her about this.

 

Good luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney