How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37871
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if my soon to be ex wife moves in with another man would i

Resolved Question:

if my soon to be ex wife moves in with another man would i have to pay spousal support
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
Cohabitation with a member of the opposite sex raises a presumption of a reduced need for spousal support. Family Code 4323(a). However, cohabitation does not operate to absolutely terminate the supported party's right to continued support. Only reduced support is generally called for by the Family Code.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions