How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend & i have been together since feb.10,2011...i stay

Resolved Question:

My boyfriend & i have been together since feb.10,2011...i stay overnight quite frequently, however i do not help pay bills, or rent or have moved any of my belongings in other than a cple duffle bags of clothing... is this considered as "cohabitating" with him & can his ex wifes attorney ask me for my financial declaration?
Submitted: 5 years ago via MyFamilyLaw.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

Have you changed your address ?

Customer: Hi. Im actually waiting to be called as a witness...
Samuel-II :

A witness in a divorce proceeding?

Samuel-II :

If you have not changed your address and are not paying rent of contributing then you are a Guest.

Samuel-II :

And nothing more

Samuel-II :

You do not have to disclose anything regarding your financial records

Samuel-II :
If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck
Customer: I was only in court today for moral support when the attorney for his ex wife said she wanted to call me as a witness...
Samuel-II :

Oh my. Yes, you should not have been in the court.

Samuel-II :

But whatever

Samuel-II :

Here is what the court will consider

Samuel-II :

  • The length of the relationship

  • The time the parties have cohabitated continuously

  • The nature of the relationship

  • The extent to which funds and assets have been commingled

  • The intent of the parties in question

Customer: My address isnt changed, but does it matter if i stay there every day, except when he has his kids becuz thats not allowed per the parenting plan. I dont receive mail there, i buy groceries for us but that is it
Samuel-II :

Given what you state, you would ot meet that criteria

Samuel-II :

You would not meet the above criteria

Samuel-II :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Samuel II and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions