Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband pays child support to his ex-girlfriend. She does

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6163
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

My husband pays child support to his ex-girlfriend. She does not work as she claims but the son says that she does.: speculating...under the table. She lives for free because she occupies the house her father bought. I am financially dependent on him for now. My husband and I are expecting our first baby: twins. Will that increase his child support?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 650 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 650 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello,

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Your husband's child support to his ex girlfriend will not be increased due to the fact that you are expecting twins (congratulations!).

Your husband may want to petition the court for modification of the child support that he pays to his ex-girlfriend to reflect her earnings


Please let me know if you have any questions concerning my answer.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 6163
Answered: 7/1/2011

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 650 days and 20 hours ago.

I ask this questions because he received a letter regarding possible increase and both parties are being asked for financial update.

My husband made $70,000 - $85,000 last year this includes overtime (gross)...Without it it would be less. His is paying more than $2K for the mortgage. There are other household expenses he is shouldering primarily. His child support has been around $730 for 12 years. Now the child support wants to increase that. In 15 days they might put a stipulation on increase to the court (????) The CSU in that county is asking for 180 days to reply.

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 650 days and 20 hours ago.

Let back up please. I think would be helpful to clarify how California child support works.

The California Child Support Guidelines are based on the Income Shares Model which includes consideration of both parents income. The monthly support amount is divided proportionally according to each parent's income and then offset to establish which parent will pay the other parent for support of the child. All income is typically verified by examining past W-2's.

Therefore your husband's child support will increase if he makes more money or if the other parent makes less money than when the support order was issued.

Thus in order to reduce the amount of child support that your husband will be required to pay, he will need to convince the court that the other parent is working or should be working and ask that the Court impute an income to her

I hope that it helps to know this information

WebLaw40725.8139177431

Customer replied 650 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you. This avenue of consultation is relatively new to me. So navigating around is new as well. I will give your answer to my husband..in text. Hopefully, he has other questions down road. Thank you so much. I will also refer this website to my friends as well.

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 650 days and 20 hours ago.

It has been my pleasure to work with you

Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers..

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.

 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
266 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC