How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 99981
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do Grandparents have any rights The mother of our grandchildren

Resolved Question:

Do Grandparents have any rights?

The mother of our grandchildren has moved to Montana. She called me to let me know she was moving to Montana on June 28th. She said if I wanted to say goodbye to the kids to be at her home in the morning of June 29th because the would be leaving at noon. This was a complete surprise to me and I let her know I would have to get time off, but my husband works 2 hours from where we live. I told her there was not enough time for us to make it. I tried to call the next day and she did not respond to my message. My 15 year old grandson has a cell and I have called it and it has been disconnected.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

I am sorry for your situation. Yes, the grandparents have rights, but they are limited. Grandparents can be granted visitation (ranging from a few hours each week to a few days), but that is it. You can get this by filing a Petition for Grandparents Access with the family court. Until the child has lived in Montana for six months, the jurisdiction lies in CA. However, after this, you'd have to file in Montana.

The Court would decide based on the 'best interest of the child.'

Aside from this, I am sorry to say you have no other legal recourse.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you until you actually press ACCEPT. If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you desire clarification.
Ely and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions