How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 100498
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHAT ABOUT GIVING UP SOLE CUSTODY. IS THERE STILL CHILD SUPPORT

Resolved Question:

WHAT ABOUT GIVING UP SOLE CUSTODY. IS THERE STILL CHILD SUPPORT INVOLVED
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

I am afraid so - child visitation is a right that he may choose to exercise or not. However, child support is a duty that he cannot dissolve. I am sorry.

The only way it would not be an issue is if she refused any child support and/or if later on, she married and her husband adopted the child as his own (thus, terminating his rights).

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you until you actually press ACCEPT. If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you desire clarification.
Ely and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions