How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 99468
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an American citizen in Ecuador, living here for the better

Customer Question

I am an American citizen in Ecuador, living here for the better part of 3 years with my wife, and 2 kids 3,6yrs. We have established residence here and so have my kids. I am taking a trip to NY where I have a home. According to the Hague convention, if my wife comes with me and is therefore giving consent for the kids to come as well, if I decide I do not want to return to Ecuador, can she claim that I have detained the kids for an "unagreed" amount of time? What if I have a job prospect in Ny and no longer can afford to live in Ecuador, and do not give consent for the kids to return there? What if I feel it is not safe for me to return to Ecuador because my wife cheated on me with another man here and he has verbally threatened to kill me? My main concern is my kids and I do not want them to have to return here. All of the above are true. Would a judge make my kids return here?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

Can you please tell me how long you have been in NY? Longer than six months?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No, I am taking a trip to NY, haven't left yet.
Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.
Thank you. To clarify - what are you trying to achieve here:

Get custody of the children in NY?
Get custody of the children in Ecuador?

Or something else?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Sorry for the delay, custody in NY
Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.
According to the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and general law, the jurisdiction to custody should be in Ecuador because that is where the children live. So if you travel to NY with the children (or without) and file custody, then she can possibly dismiss the matter in NY for lack of jurisdiction.

A caveat is that the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act allow jurisdiction in any court if it is an emergency. So if you claim some kind of an emergency (abuse, neglect, etc.) in your NY petition for custody, the Court may agree to hear the case, or - rather - not dismiss the case it should she ask the court to do so.

So it is not whether or not a Judge would allow the children to return here, but which Court hears the case and would you be successful? Also, if this is heard in NY, I would suggest having your children in NY at that time, because enforcing an American decree in Ecuador can be unpredictable. Either court would rule 'in the best interest of the child.'

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you until you actually press ACCEPT. If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you desire clarification.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus is always appreciated!

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes, people are morally wronged but have limited legal avenues to seek relief. If so, please understand that this is not the expert’s fault (in other words, I prefer to tell you the truth rather than tell you what you want to hear, so if the news is not good, please do not shoot the messenger).

You can always request me for a future advice through my profile at…

…if you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”

Related Family Law Questions