How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18764
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have contempt of court issue with my ex wife. I cant find

Resolved Question:

I have contempt of court issue with my ex wife. I cant find her to get her served with the papers. How do i get the courts to give up an address on her. They send my child support to her but wont give the address for a contempt motion i have tried to file???? In desperate need for help!!!!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today.

If she has a lawyer, you can serve the papers on him. Assuming that she doesn't, you can file a Motion with the court, explaining what you've done to attempt to locate her, and asking for permission to serve her by publication. What that means is posting the notice of the contempt in the local newspaper for a specified time period. This site has forms you can use:
http://www.courts.mo.gov/hosted/probono/LSMOFormBank.htm


You can also ask the judge to order her to keep you informed of her whereabouts, especially since she has your children, or to give you another address where she can be served in the future.

Good luck.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18764
Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.
Lucy, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The basis for my motion is that she left the state with my children and did not inform me 60 days prior to leaving which it states that in our divorce decree. She recently contacted me for a parental rights release so her husband could adopt them. I only complied due to the outrageous amount of child support that i pay and still dont know if he has or not. It has been since august of 2010 and nothing has been done. I now just want to find her and find out what is going on. Ibrealize that i still have my rights until the adoption is done. I regret even doing itbut, i talked to my oldest at the time when this was all going on and he said he wanted the adoption too. I havent been able to contact them since. So i guess my only option is the motion for contempt??? My son will 17 this november and it seems ridiculous to let go of my rights anyway. The sole purpose was so he would have the same last name as his stepfather due to getting into westpoint.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
She is technically in contempt if she left the state with the children without informing you. She would also be in contempt if you still technically have custody and/or visitation rights, because the adoption hasn't gone through yet. So, you can file for contempt. At the very least, the judge can order her to give you contact information so you can have contact with your son.

You could also hire a private investigator to look for them, but that could be expensive. If you think you know where they would have gone, you can often search real property records online - if they bought a house, you'd be able to find it. The problem with that is you need to know which state they're in (and it's significantly easier if you also know the county).

Just as an aside, your child support will automatically terminate when your son graduates from high school anyway (if he is 18 at that time), and he can change his name himself when he's 18, so the adoption isn't really necessary. But it's up to you if you want to do it.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18764
Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.
Lucy, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney