How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 14568
Experience:  13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues
20355756
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my exwife and i have 50/50 custody.are daughter lives with

Customer Question

my exwife and i have 50/50 custody.are daughter lives with me.while she is in school.then she gets her in the summer.but now she wants to do one year in shool here and one year in texas with her.and she moved out of state 2 years ago.and i dont think it is a good move to be moving a child around from school to school like that.now on the custody papers are set up to where i get her monday mornings an drop her off fridays afternoon. an neather one of use can take her out of state with out the other parents permission.my ? is if i take are daughter over there for the rest of the summer can she stop me from getting her back a week before school starts? and what should i do before i take her? i am leaving to drop off are duaghter tomorrow for the rest of the summer. to spend with her mom.she has not updated anything though the courts.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

Hello

 

So long as you have the original court order and proof that your daughter has lived with you and attended school there where you live, there should be no issues when you return to pick her up for the start of this upcoming school year. You can even ask the police to assist you if your ex wants to try to refuse returning her to you. Regarding whether or not she can alternate her school years between the two of you, that does sound very disruptive and if your ex seriously wants to do that she will have to petition in the court where the original decree was entered into (AZ) seeking to change the current arrangements - and then the judge must perform an analysis of what is in the "best interests" of your child -- the court will consider what she wants because she is a teenager but the court will not automatically do what she wants -- that factor will be looked on along with all other factors regarding whether the split year school arrangement is in the best interests of your child -- the other factors are how long she has been going to school where you live, her family and school & religious ties there, if there are other issues in either your home or your ex's home that the judge might want to hear to make a decision and basically the judge can use any other criteria that he/she wants to use to determine what is in the best interests of your child in this case.

Under the circumstances you describe, I have a hard time believing that a judge will go for the "split year" arrangements if your ex does try to bring this forth in the courts.

 

--Mary

 

 

GOOD LUCK

 

 

THANK YOU

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
but my duaghter is six. not a teenager.would that make any diffrents
Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

Hello.

 

Yes it does make a difference and I apologize for the discrepancy (I answered a question about a teenager in a similar situation about 2 minutes before I answered your question).

 

The difference is that the court will not seek your daughter's input here on where she wants to live because 6 years old is too young to make that decision. The court will do the same "best interests" of the child test that I described above except without your daughter's input -- so that will more than likely favor your situation if your 6 year old actually wants to do this with the alternating school years -- because the judge will likely find that at her age it is simply not stable enough for her to try something like this.

 

-- Mary

 

GOOD LUCK

 

 

THANK YOU

 


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney