How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttorneyTom Your Own Question
AttorneyTom, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttorneyTom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife left two weeks ago with my two year old daughter. She

Customer Question

My wife left two weeks ago with my two year old daughter. She found pornographic pictures on my computer, made copies and left. She threatened to file for divorce on grounds of adultery. The pictures were password XXXXX and on my private computer. Now she is expecting child support and to get most of the assets. What are the chances of this happening?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttorneyTom replied 5 years ago.
Good morning!

Adultery is grounds for divorce in Mississippi.
While it can affect property distribution, custody, and alimony, it shouldn't typically drastically skew things in favor of one spouse over the other.
Property should be distributed "equitably" (fairly) and child custody/visitation should be determined according to the best interests of the child. The custodial parent will receive child support.

However, adultery doesn't typically amount to one spouse's financial destruction and another's windfall.

Further, pornography by itself is not sufficient to show adultery. However, if pornography pertains to a local individual and a spouse has been engaging that person socially, pornography could be helpful in establishing that adultery occurred.

I know that this probably isn't entirely what you wanted to hear. However, it's the honest truth and I know you want a truthful answer above all. I hope that you will click accept so that I am paid for my time and effort spent providing this information.

Related Family Law Questions