How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29650
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Current situation... My sons father and I split up 1 year ago.

Resolved Question:

Current situation... My sons father and I split up 1 year ago. Since then I have moved to North Carolina and his father is Mississippi. In a year, his father has only seen him once and that is because I flew to Chicago (where he was working in December) so he could see him. He has not called to check on him in over 2 months and with in the last week as started to say that he now wants to see him. He has never paid a dime to help with his care and my biggest fear is that if something happens to me my son would have to go live with this stranger. Thoughts?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 years ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.

RayAnswers :

You might have a case here for terminating rights in this situation.You would argue abandonment/non support in this situation.You could also do a will here naming another person as guardian of the child so that if you decease the person here such as your mother or some other relative can apply with probate court to be named guardian.You should do the will now and also talk to the family lawyer about filing for termination here.You may well have good facts to support termination of his rights.

RayAnswers :

tatute: § 7B-1111

Circumstances That Are Grounds for Termination


Abandonment or Extreme Parental Disinterest

Abuse/Neglect

Mental Illness or Deficiency

Alcohol or Drug Induced Incapacity

Failure of Reasonable Efforts

Abuse/Neglect or Loss of Rights of Another Child

Failure to Provide Support



Failure to Establish Paternity

Child Judged in Need of Services/Dependent

Child's Best Interest

Child in care 15 of 22 months (or less)

Felony assault of child or sibling

Murder/Manslaughter of sibling child

RayAnswers :

If you need a lawyer here is referral

RayAnswers :

he NC Lawyer Referral Service is a nonprofit public service sponsored by the North Carolina Bar Association Foundation. While using the Service you can be confident that you’ll be referred to an attorney who is in good standing, able to answer your legal questions and if necessary will provide representation. WE DO NOT MAKE REFERRALS TO PRO BONO, OR FREE, ATTORNEYS. Legal Aid of NC provides assistance for some legal matters for qualified individuals.


Attorney’s participating in the LRS agree to charge no more than $50 (price increase effective for referrals made beginning January 2010) for the first 30 minutes of the initial consultation. The NC Lawyer Referral Service is available to you by telephone (Call Center) or online (NC Find-a-Lawyer).


By contacting the Call Center, you will speak with an LRS specialist who will interview you to determine what area of law best fits your situation. In counties where no LRS attorneys are present, LRS will attempt to locate attorneys in nearby counties.


If you choose to use NC Find-a-Lawyer, you will proceed step by step through a brief questionnaire (name, county, area of law) which initiates the referral process. NC Find-a-Lawyer is available 24 hours a day, seven days a week and referrals are not subject to any review by LRS staff members.


NEED A LAWYER AND DON'T KNOW HOW TO FIND ONE?











Call CenterNC Find-a-Lawyer
Monday-Friday (9:30 a.m. until 4:30 p.m.)
In state: 1-800-662-7660
Out of state:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/> Raleigh area:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
24 hours per day, 7 days per week
RayAnswers :

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.


 


Please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a BONUS (tip) & POSITIVE FEEDBACK after you accept is very much appreciated.

Customer:

Thank you for the advice. What you have mentioned is what I have been told.

Customer:

I just need to do whatever it takes for my child to not be stuck with his father.

Customer:

Thank you for the above referral but I am going to see my best friends lawyer tomorrow.

Customer:

The info that you mentioned is the same that I have been finding online as well as told by friends that have gone through the same thing.

RayAnswers :

Good I think you have the right here to seek termination based on his failure to be involved.If not termination then he needs to pay regular support here.

Customer:

What really worries me is if he starts paying then he has rights to see him

Customer:

termination sounds better then anything

RayAnswers :

You might want to see if your friend's lawyer participates--it would be cheaper.And yes but the reality here is if he pays the court will award visitation.And you might gets some arrears in a support case because he hasn't paid anything to date.Retro support is a possibility.

RayAnswers :

Good luck to you and thanks for letting me help you tonight.Have a great evening.

Customer:

She is charging $175 for my consultation. $50 is sounding pretty nice :)

Customer:

Thanks

RayAnswers :

You're welcome

RayAnswers :

If you can click accept it is much appreciated.

RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29650
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 years ago.
Have a great evening.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney