How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter & Her fiance want to perform their own ceremony

Resolved Question:

My daughter & Her fiance want to perform their own ceremony in Estes Park Colorado this Summer. I have heard conflicting reports about the legality of that. I understood the law that they can perform it theselves in front of the county clerk not in a meadow... Can you help me please? 22 family members are flying to Colorado to see a wedding that wont really be a wedding?! Yikes. Thanks Susan XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 3 years ago via USmarriagelaws.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Are you saying they want to perform their own ceremony with no official present?

I may be off line for an hour but I will definitely get back to you. I just need to know the details of what it is they want to do.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Dave, Yes that is what i am saying. She thinks it is legal in Colorado for both the groom and bride to perform the cermony in the meadow without an official present. An official told me that is incorrect, but the mother of the groom said she read the law to be that they could perform it. I say that they can if they do so in front of the court appointed clerk not in the meadow without an official. I hope i am right. It doesnt have to be religious just has to have an official right? Thank you so much, Susan XXX-XXX-XXXX XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is someone helping me with this? Please and thank you. Susan
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.
As I said, I would be off line for a bit. I'm back now and I'm going to do take a look at some research so please be patient.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX daughter is turning my hair gray. She is 23 and fiance is 24. Both are residents of Texas and living in Denver for 2 months this summer. Marriage in Estes Park Colorado - Rocky Mountain National Park Aug 6, 2011. I want an official and want it to be a legal wedding... Thanks again, Susan
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.

Dear XXXXX - Here is the statute. It is fairly clear that the parties are permitted to solemnize their own ceremony so it would appear that your daughter can get married anywhere she pleases without a third party official attending. I understand your feelings however she is an adult and has a right to have whatever type of wedding she chooses.

Since common law marriage is still legal in Colorado I am assuming the laws are fairly lax as to how the marriage is performed since they can create their own marriage just by living together and holding themselves out as a married couple. From a practical standpoint they wouldn't even have to have a legal marriage ceremony in order to be married by common law.

I'm not a marriage counselor or psychologist but my suggestion is to let the kids do what they want and hope for a successful marriage regardless of the way it is achieved. They are probably going to do as they please in any event so there's no point in alienating them and causing them stress on their special day. That's not legal advice but as a parent and grandparent I speak from lots of experience and know that what I or my wife say about weddings and raising grandkids etc. really doesn't matter. I would just enjoy the beauty of the Rockies and wish them the very best!

14-2-109. Solemnization and registration.

(1) A marriage may be solemnized by a judge of a court, by a court magistrate, by a retired judge of a court, by a public official whose powers include solemnization of marriages, by the parties to the marriage, or in accordance with any mode of solemnization recognized by any religious denomination or Indian nation or tribe. Either the person solemnizing the marriage or, if no individual acting alone solemnized the marriage, a party to the marriage shall complete the marriage certificate form and forward it to the county clerk and recorder within sixty days after the solemnization. Any person who fails to forward the marriage certificate to the county clerk and recorder as required by this section shall be required to pay a late fee in an amount of not less than twenty dollars. An additional five-dollar late fee may be assessed for each additional day of failure to comply with the forwarding requirements of this subsection (1) up to a maximum of fifty dollars. For purposes of determining whether a late fee shall be assessed pursuant to this subsection (1), the date of forwarding shall be deemed to be the date of postmark.

(2) If a party to a marriage is unable to be present at the solemnization, such party may authorize in writing a third person to act as such party's proxy. If the person solemnizing the marriage is satisfied that the absent party is unable to be present and has consented to the marriage, such person may solemnize the marriage by proxy. If such person is not satisfied, the parties may petition the district court for an order permitting the marriage to be solemnized by proxy.

(3) Upon receipt of the marriage certificate, the county clerk and recorder shall register the marriage.

Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney